1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ζημιά ήταν γενική."

"Η ζημιά ήταν γενική."

Translation:The damage was general.

October 24, 2016

13 Comments


nphx2

Meaning widespread or unspecified/generic?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Troll, what do you think of the audio for ζημιά? Sounds a bit more like a ζημία to me, ie, the audio is going 'eh-ah', rather than 'yah'. Or is my ear a bit out?


troll1995

It sounds a bit mechanical, in other respects correct. ι does not always make a y sound, after a m "ι" makes a "ɲ" sound. So ζημιά is not pronounced zeemyáh, but zeemɲá.


JohnGorenfeld

Using "general" like this in English seems possibly old-fashioned. James Joyce: "The snow was general all over Ireland..." I'd go with widespread...


Lensman400

It may be my failing memory but words seem to appear in the 'type what you hear' sections that have not been previously introduced.


Lng52-._

Can the word "βλάβη" be used instead of "ζημιά"?


troll1995

Yes, it can.


troll1995

Loss is "απώλεια, χασούρα". It's only "ζημιά" when talking about financials.


Lyazko

Yes, that's the sense in which I meant it. Anyway the dictionary I used (google translate) had loss, which is why I thought I'd mention it. Thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.