1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί δείχνουν."

"Αυτοί δείχνουν."

Translation:They are showing.

October 24, 2016

11 Comments


btberg

The English verb "to show" more usually would take an object. Without the object, the sentence feels incomplete


jaye16

Yes, even in Greek is a letdown. Maybe we can edit it aafter Beta.


spikypsyche

Doesn't it leave beta faster if you edit things now so we stop reporting them?


jaye16

Yes, but we can't change the Greek sentences while in Beta. We can only delete the real "losers" which of course we do.


spikypsyche

"Point" doesn't take an object ... but "point at" which is indicated now definitely does


fazulakis

Would "they indicate" be correct or not?


jaye16

Yes, very good catch. And "indicate" seems to come from "δειχνω". Thank you.


Ed2GNk

Oh, i thought this was talking about a body part. Like the nipples of a woman wearing a see-through shirt. "They (her nipples) are showing.


jaye16

That's one we never thought of but that would be another verb in Greek. "Αυτοί φαίνονται." 'They are visible.'


Merven7

Why is "They are pointing" not accepted?


jaye16

Yes, sorry it has been added. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.