1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σκοπός της διαλεκτικής."

"Ο σκοπός της διαλεκτικής."

Translation:The purpose of dialectic.

October 24, 2016

17 Comments


timtz75

first the Beatles, now Hegel... impressive ;)


jaye16
Mod

We can but try.


jaye16
Mod

Did you expect anything less? :-))


timtz75

Apparently not! Well I've reached the end of the tree all of a sudden. Oh, the sadness! Are there any plans to add more complexity/levels for all the wannabe greek speakers out there?

Thank you so much, once again, for all your help...


Daniela438503

Scope and purpose cannot be both used?


jaye16
Mod

Help me out here. We do not suggest "scope" as a translation for "σκοπος" what we have are "aim/purpose/goal". Where did you see "scope"?


Daniela438503

why is scope not accepted?


jaye16
Mod

"Σκοπός" means " aim, goal, target, purpose and also in some contexts guard.

It does not mean "scope" which means "the range of a subject covered by a book, programme, discussion, class, etc.:" https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/scope and "the range or extent of action, inquiry, etc., or of an activity, concept, etc." https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/scope_1


BillDe

Help me out here. I went through this before the crown system and am just getting back to it. My American English ear cries out for an article "The purpose of the dialectic." not "The purpose of dialectic." I can't work out any real difference in the meaning but it just doesn't feel right. (So I tried "The dialectic purpose." which wasn't right.)


jaye16
Mod

I can see what you mean.

We have "The purpose of the dialectic." as a correct translation so yours should have been accepted. What kind of exercise was it? Since you are so advanced could it have been in a Strengthen skills?

In addition, there are other alternative accepted versions: "The purpose/aim of the dialogue." and "The purpose/aim of the discourse." "The purpose/aim of the dialectics."

There is of course "The [purpose/aim] of dialectic."

I've done a good bit of research both on the net and my hardcover Websters Full dictionary and have come to the conclusion that it's a matter of the abstract and specific use of the term.

I think if we substitute a synonym "discourse'' "discussion" "debate" for "dialectic" it will be acceptable without "the". For example:

"Dialectic is a formal system of reasoning that arrives at the truth through the exchange of logical arguments. "https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/dialectic

He spent much time learning rhetoric and dialectic. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaurus/dialectic#dialectic__1

In addition, I checked on Google Ngram Viewer and "the purpose of dialectic" actually shows higher usage than "the purpose of the dialectic".


BillDe

jaye16 Thanks for your answer.

I was giving the English translation from a list of words and there wasn't a second "the" in the selection. If I had typed the words out I would have done it correctly.

Your answer is quite interesting and shows how duolingo helps us understand language. As I read your discussion, it occurred to me that perhaps, given that "dialectic" is both a noun and an adjective in English, the "the" was serving as an aid in understanding when it was functioning as a noun. But then I looked at what you did with Google, and there I saw that "the" was often used before dialectic when it was an adjective too, because of the word it modified.

When I was an undergraduate I did some work with strange ways "the" changes meaning in English. It is still a mystery to me. I learn more from your answer. Thanks again, Bill


jaye16
Mod

I'm glad it was helpful I learned a lot doing the research. Thanks for the encouraging comments.


MiniKalivi

Why is objective not correct?


jaye16
Mod

It has been added. Thank you,

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.