"TremộthìnhảnhquenthuộcViệtNam."

Translation:Bamboo is a familiar image in Vietnam.

2 years ago

3 Comments


qianyanwanyu

Why did I fail by answering "bamboo is a familiar picture in vietnam" ?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 形影 ‘form and shadow; silhouette’ (the former meaning is used in Vietnamese too)

  • Mandarin: xíngyǐng
  • Cantonese: yìhng yíng
  • Hokkien: hêng-iáⁿ
2 years ago

ALucyPham
ALucyPham

Why not use "the bamboo" in this sentence?

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.