1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tre là một hình ảnh quen thu…

"Tre một hình ảnh quen thuộc Việt Nam."

Translation:Bamboo is a familiar image in Vietnam.

October 24, 2016

10 Comments


CinJinMaanJyu

Why did I fail by answering "bamboo is a familiar picture in vietnam" ?


StewartMM

IMHO, you shouldn't have, as that is a reasonable English equivalent.


AnCatDubh

A picture is not the same as an image. The latter is more abstract and not specific.

The Mona Lisa is a picture; bamboo in general is not.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 形影 ‘form and shadow; silhouette’ (the former meaning is used in Vietnamese too)

  • Mandarin: xíngyǐng
  • Cantonese: yìhng yíng
  • Hokkien: hêng-iáⁿ

ALucyPhan

Why not use "the bamboo" in this sentence?


Don166450

Why is 'of' Vietnam not correct?


OngDuDu

that would be "cua vietnam" I guess....


Chris-Owen

I can repeat this sentence a hundred times but I still don't know what it really means. How is bamboo an image?


OngDuDu

they mean "familiar sight" - something you would see often - some things just do not translate literally (in my experience).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.