"egy alma"

Translation:an apple

October 24, 2016

8 Comments


bluebunny84ppg

Is 'alma' supposed to sound like 'owema'? And is that because of the 'lm' together?

October 24, 2016

96314081311257

I hear [ɒlmɒ], & that's what it's supposed to be.

October 24, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Okay. By the way, why do you have no Hungarian widget next to your name?

October 25, 2016

96314081311257

I'm not doing the course (I don't need to, since I'm a native speaker :P)

October 25, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

But then how did you respond to this comment?

October 26, 2016

Arcaeca

It's not actually required that you be in a course to be able to see the comments for that course. The Discussion forums are divided up by language, and you're automatically "subscribed" to the discussions of the languages that you're learning. But you can still go in an manually select which languages' discussions you want to be subscribed to. As long as you're taking at least one English-based course, you can access all of the discussions for all English-based courses, which is how I could go make a bunch of comments in the Norwegian forum if I wanted to. (They wouldn't be very educated-sounding comments, but I could do it!)

October 29, 2016

96314081311257

What do you mean? I'm a native speaker, so I know the answer.

October 26, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

I mean, how did you find the comment if you aren't in the Hungarian course?

October 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.