1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza chiama."

"La ragazza chiama."

Translation:The girl calls.

February 16, 2014

39 Comments


vandemoerw12071

When I click on "chiama", the translation isn't appearing. Is there someone else that's having this problem?


Bamelinlover13

Yep, I reported it but I don't know if they are aware yet. Just report it


laia212

Im això having the exact same problem


1daylater

Yes I am! For a few sentences, actually.


CSMusician

It seems like "the girl calls out" should be an acceptable response.


N1ckn1ck

I swear it sounds like the native speaker is saying piama instead of chiama. Anyone else?


morgansmagic

I heard that too. In the quicker version it does sound like 'chiama', but in the slower one, it sounds like 'piama'. I usually play the quick and the slow versions multiple times to make sure of the words I am hearing.


bjojoe

Play it slowly (utilizzare l'icona tartaruga) an You will hear the CH-sound!


N1ckn1ck

This was a post from about 2 years ago. Yep, they have fixed it since then. It was on the slower version.


HappyBeaver

I'm not sure I understand this verb. "Calls" as in "calls on the phone"? Can someone use it in a different sentence?


carolemadrid

Lei mi chiama - she calls me.
Lei si chiama Sophie - she is called Sophie.

Similar to English use of 'to call' as far as I can tell. See conjugation below:

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_chiamare.htm


salamista

So... can it be used as "to call someone on a phone" or not?


LlamaNation01

Fun Fact: Another way to say your name is to say "Mi chiamo ....", similar to Spanish!


Erated8

Is It Just Me, Or Does It Just Show A Diamond When I Hover Over Chiama?


VipulKapoo

All the suggestions says "calls out" yet it marks it as wrong


fischerfs

I had to search this one up, was the translation for 'chiama' not there for anyone else?


Erated8

I Didn't See It Either.


Eloise23

March 21, 2018 - You need to find the infinitive, which isn't always obvious (at least to me yet) from the conjugated forms. Chiama is a conjugated form. (To) call (the English infinitive) is chiamare. Here's a start: https://www.thoughtco.com/tables-of-regular-italian-verb-endings-4088101


HaydenMashburn

Can "the girl shouts" be accepted? It looks like I could use it like clamo, clamare, from Latin. I always got a loud or aggressive meaning from it.


lizadeeza

It is meant as if the girl is calling on the telephone. No great mystery.


solangefer236443

Does somebody know what the black arrow means .when it s under chiama thick black arrow Thank you


italianjdl

I thought chiami was related to a person's name as in come ti chiami, literally what are you called, meaning what is your name?


boschelena

Well, literally it translates to "What do you call yourself?" You can also say telefonare in the sense of making a phone call.


JohnTheDragon

Chiama has not been introduced yet. Did not know how to spell it. Got the question wrong for misspelling it.


laia212

Dont understand i was presing on chiama to see what it means and some black thing came out


Fulgurus1

"Dinner's ready!"


3000letters

La ragazza..................... Of the 3 answers given in the multiple choice, none is correct


jonmcclung

I heard "la ragazza che ama"... woops


lindamagg

La ragazza chiama


lindamagg

Ia ragazza chiami


lindamagg

Ththe gjrl calls

e girl calls p


CarvenOrd

Can't i use it as "the girl asks"?


JoseRuiz2

Missing translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.