"Η ηλικία"

Translation:The age

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


TaylorBuser

Age = years of age or age = epoch / era?

February 16, 2018

AnCatDubh

As in a person’s age or the ice age?

October 24, 2016

PNserbia

Can we used this word for thq question ' how old are you'?

October 24, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You can in a 'What is your age?' question. Try to translate that. :) [Edit: I realise now the ' Try to translate that' might be misinterpreted. I mean, really, try to translate it! It's very straightforward.]

    October 24, 2017

AniOhevYayin

    In ancient Gk this word was almost identical and referred to length of life reached, that is, "age." Thus in 2 Macc 4:40 προβεβηκὼς τὴν ἡλικίαν = "advanced in age." I think "How old are you?" in modern Greek is either Πόσων χρονών είσαι; / είσαστε; or του πότε είσαι; literally, "of which year are you?" Source is an online Greek pod: https://www.greekpod101.com/lesson/learn-greek-in-three-minutes-13-talking-about-your-age/

    April 8, 2019

Ilchymis

    Is ηλικια similar to English where it can be age of person and historical era?

    June 18, 2019

troll1995

    No, it is only the age of a person (or a thing).

    June 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.