1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ηλικία"

"Η ηλικία"

Translation:The age

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


TaylorBuser

Age = years of age or age = epoch / era?


AnCatDubh

As in a person’s age or the ice age?


PNikolau

Can we used this word for thq question ' how old are you'?


D_..
Mod
Plus

You can in a 'What is your age?' question. Try to translate that. :) [Edit: I realise now the ' Try to translate that' might be misinterpreted. I mean, really, try to translate it! It's very straightforward.]


AniOhevYayin

In ancient Gk this word was almost identical and referred to length of life reached, that is, "age." Thus in 2 Macc 4:40 προβεβηκὼς τὴν ἡλικίαν = "advanced in age." I think "How old are you?" in modern Greek is either Πόσων χρονών είσαι; / είσαστε; or του πότε είσαι; literally, "of which year are you?" Source is an online Greek pod: https://www.greekpod101.com/lesson/learn-greek-in-three-minutes-13-talking-about-your-age/


Ilchymis

Is ηλικια similar to English where it can be age of person and historical era?


troll1995

No, it is only the age of a person (or a thing).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.