"Gaeth dynes ei hanafu ddoe."

Translation:A woman was injured yesterday.

October 24, 2016

8 Comments


JoeLeonard5

isn't dynes "men?"

October 24, 2016

ibisc

The plural of dyn (a man) is dynion. You can check this sort of thing very easily in an on-line dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com or in the free smart-phone app Ap Geiriaduron.

-es is quite often a feminine suffix: awdures, plismones, athrawes, dynes, llances, ....

October 24, 2016

otsogutxi

Is there any good news in this skill?

February 6, 2017

p8c

i may be wrong, but it seems "got hurt" and "got injured" mean the same thing. is that too much of a stretch?

April 14, 2017

ibisc

They are close, but anafu is more specifically 'injuring, to injure', as in causing some sort of damage, rather than something which just hurt a bit.

April 14, 2017

p8c

ah, ok. thanks!

April 14, 2017

Sidus_Preclarum

Why is "wounded" rejected, then ?

August 30, 2017

ibisc

to wound, wounding - archolli is perhaps better for doing something which causes a wound.

August 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.