1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gaeth dynes ei hanafu ddoe."

"Gaeth dynes ei hanafu ddoe."

Translation:A woman was injured yesterday.

October 24, 2016

8 Comments


JoeLeonard5

isn't dynes "men?"


ibisc

The plural of dyn (a man) is dynion. You can check this sort of thing very easily in an on-line dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com or in the free smart-phone app Ap Geiriaduron.

-es is quite often a feminine suffix: awdures, plismones, athrawes, dynes, llances, ....


otsogutxi

Is there any good news in this skill?


p8c

i may be wrong, but it seems "got hurt" and "got injured" mean the same thing. is that too much of a stretch?


ibisc

They are close, but anafu is more specifically 'injuring, to injure', as in causing some sort of damage, rather than something which just hurt a bit.


p8c

ah, ok. thanks!


Sidus_Preclarum

Why is "wounded" rejected, then ?


ibisc

to wound, wounding - archolli is perhaps better for doing something which causes a wound.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.