1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η διαγραφή του λογαριασμού."

"Η διαγραφή του λογαριασμού."

Translation:The deletion of the account.

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

"The cancellation of the account" ?


D_..
Mod

cancellation = ακύρωση, not quite the same. :)


jeanprendiville

Thanks D...that raises a problem. In English, an email and an app is deleted, you unsubscribe from an unwanted email, and you cancel a subscription and an account. Presumably that comes from the expression " To cancel a cheque". As you say ακυρώσω means to cancel and in Greek that is used for cancelling a cheque.


mizinamo

I think I've seen all of "cancel, delete, terminate, close" for website accounts.

Also, ακυρώνω is the base form.


D_..
Mod

I was thinking more along the lines of cancelling something so that it no longer functions but it still exists, so it's not really deleted. It's there, but sort of put away if you will. In terms of glossary, the two verbs are different; in practice... well I guess it depends on the specific situation, like the examples you've given above.


PangurBan9

"The account deletion" should be accepted here


JamesL629559

Deletion sounds appropriate to me. Cancel a subscription. Delete an account.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.