"Η διαγραφή του λογαριασμού."

Translation:The deletion of the account.

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

"The cancellation of the account" ?

October 24, 2016

D_..
Mod

cancellation = ακύρωση, not quite the same. :)

October 24, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks D...that raises a problem. In English, an email and an app is deleted, you unsubscribe from an unwanted email, and you cancel a subscription and an account. Presumably that comes from the expression " To cancel a cheque". As you say ακυρώσω means to cancel and in Greek that is used for cancelling a cheque.

October 25, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I think I've seen all of "cancel, delete, terminate, close" for website accounts.

Also, ακυρώνω is the base form.

October 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

I was thinking more along the lines of cancelling something so that it no longer functions but it still exists, so it's not really deleted. It's there, but sort of put away if you will. In terms of glossary, the two verbs are different; in practice... well I guess it depends on the specific situation, like the examples you've given above.

October 25, 2016

JamesL629559

Deletion sounds appropriate to me. Cancel a subscription. Delete an account.

January 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.