1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal férfi egy szép nő u…

"A fiatal férfi egy szép után sétál."

Translation:The young man walks after a beautiful woman.

October 24, 2016

3 Comments


SedatKlc

why dont we add possesive suffix to utan? we said utanam for 1st singular person. why not utana?


vvsey

That is done with the personal pronouns only. Even if they are omitted.

(én)utánam
(te)utánad
(ő)utána

But if you have a real subject, a noun, then it is just "után".


Krisbaudi

I wonder, if the MEANING is the same in English, like in Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.