"Je dis merci."

Translation:I say thank you.

February 10, 2013

28 Comments


troy2013

The translation makes more sense in the past tense: "I said thank you," or as "I say 'thank you'" (which is included as a correct answer) but not as "I am saying 'thank you'." One might say "I am trying to say 'thank you'," but that would be "Je tente dire merci," or "J'essaie dire merci." (Could someone explain which would be better French and why?)

July 30, 2013

AabLevellen
  • And what do you say when someone gives you something?

  • I say thank you.

March 10, 2014

b_adger

Or in a domestic: My wife: You never say thank you! Me: I say thank you every day!

March 14, 2014

WalksOnWater

Ce qu'est un bon garçon!

September 18, 2014

Emmett705338

it that is a good boy?

November 2, 2016

KevinDuboi6

"What a good boy!"

January 11, 2018

Jolderon

What is the distinction between 'dire' and 'parler'?

February 12, 2015

King2E4

"dire" means "to say", whereas "parler" means "to speak" or "to talk".

September 12, 2015

mudhar99

-Le sourd "Qu'est-ce que tu dis?" -Le je "Je dis merci."

July 27, 2016

EkabaBisong

Whats the difference between dis and dit?

November 26, 2016

Amir.pro

Je/Tu dis

Il/Elle dit

You can also see here for more details: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/dire.htm

November 26, 2016

LilietB

Why is "I thank you" wrong?

July 12, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You forgot the verb "dire" (to say).

September 29, 2016

Amir.pro

How about tell...?

November 24, 2016

msinykin

My dictionaries say "merci" is a masculine noun meaning "thank you", a feminine noun with a different meaning, and an "exclamation" or "interjection" of "thank you". Since it apparently doesn't need an article, nor is it « quoted », does this mean it is being used as an interjection? Is it the direct object of "dire"? Are there any rules about this? And how would one say in French a quotation, as in: I say "<phrase>" ?

December 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"Merci ! Un grand merci ! Mille mercis ! Merci bien ! Merci encore ! (etc)" use the noun in short exclamations.

You can also build full sentences with this noun: "je vous adresse un merci tout particulier..." - yet, in such more formal sentences, you can also use "un remerciement, des remerciements".

"Je dis toujours bonjour, s'il vous plaît et merci": these words all work as nouns, and direct objects of "dire".

Quotations work as in English (except for the "guillemets"):

Alors il a dit : « Merci pour tout, mes amis ! ».

In formal writing, the quotations work differently:

Alors l'homme dit :
— Merci pour tout, mes amis !

February 25, 2017

puritanical

Say thankee-sai

February 23, 2017

KileyJanee

See now I'm getting pissed. "Je dis merci" means, I say thank you. Yet when I used "dit" for say in a previous question, I translated, She says into "Elle dit". I was wrong and should have used 'Elle parle'. Is this right? Isn't parle used to express speaks, or speaking?

February 23, 2017

Amir.pro

Exactly as English which has different words (verbs) for Speak, Talk, Say etc (that may have similar meaning sometimes), French also has its own different words for each, although each might have a different meaning depending on one specific situation!

February 23, 2017

waisil

I do not understand this sentence fully...Help, please?

|daze-MARCH 26TH 2017|

March 26, 2017

msinykin

What part don't you understand? Please read the existing entries, especially that from Sitesurf, and then you can edit your question to clarify it or delete it.

March 27, 2017

danieldaturtle

y did my computer auto correct thank to think?

May 22, 2017

Covert9

Why are there no translations for new vocabulary anymore in this June 2017 update? Am I supposed to guess now?

June 17, 2017

1brandon_E

How would I say, "I said thank you"? Would I still use "dis"?

October 1, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"said" is past simple, so the more probable translation would be in passé composé: j'ai dit merci.

October 1, 2017

1brandon_E

Sorry for late reply! THANK YOU!

January 1, 2018

Printemps10

If we want to say 'I said' in french, we have to say 'J'ai dit' isn't it ??

October 18, 2017

Amir.pro

Yes it is...

October 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.