1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dis merci."

"Je dis merci."

Translation:I say thank you.

February 10, 2013

28 Comments


troy2013

The translation makes more sense in the past tense: "I said thank you," or as "I say 'thank you'" (which is included as a correct answer) but not as "I am saying 'thank you'." One might say "I am trying to say 'thank you'," but that would be "Je tente dire merci," or "J'essaie dire merci." (Could someone explain which would be better French and why?)


AabLevellen
  • And what do you say when someone gives you something?

  • I say thank you.


b_adger

Or in a domestic: My wife: You never say thank you! Me: I say thank you every day!


WalksOnWater

Ce qu'est un bon garçon!


Emmett705338

it that is a good boy?


KevinDuboi6

"What a good boy!"


Jolderon

What is the distinction between 'dire' and 'parler'?


King2E4

"dire" means "to say", whereas "parler" means "to speak" or "to talk".


mudhar99

-Le sourd "Qu'est-ce que tu dis?" -Le je "Je dis merci."


EkabaBisong

Whats the difference between dis and dit?


Amir.pro

Je/Tu dis

Il/Elle dit

You can also see here for more details: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/dire.htm


LilietB

Why is "I thank you" wrong?


n6zs

You forgot the verb "dire" (to say).


Amir.pro

How about tell...?


msinykin

My dictionaries say "merci" is a masculine noun meaning "thank you", a feminine noun with a different meaning, and an "exclamation" or "interjection" of "thank you". Since it apparently doesn't need an article, nor is it « quoted », does this mean it is being used as an interjection? Is it the direct object of "dire"? Are there any rules about this? And how would one say in French a quotation, as in: I say "<phrase>" ?


Sitesurf

"Merci ! Un grand merci ! Mille mercis ! Merci bien ! Merci encore ! (etc)" use the noun in short exclamations.

You can also build full sentences with this noun: "je vous adresse un merci tout particulier..." - yet, in such more formal sentences, you can also use "un remerciement, des remerciements".

"Je dis toujours bonjour, s'il vous plaît et merci": these words all work as nouns, and direct objects of "dire".

Quotations work as in English (except for the "guillemets"):

Alors il a dit : « Merci pour tout, mes amis ! ».

In formal writing, the quotations work differently:

Alors l'homme dit :
— Merci pour tout, mes amis !


KileyJanee

See now I'm getting pissed. "Je dis merci" means, I say thank you. Yet when I used "dit" for say in a previous question, I translated, She says into "Elle dit". I was wrong and should have used 'Elle parle'. Is this right? Isn't parle used to express speaks, or speaking?


Amir.pro

Exactly as English which has different words (verbs) for Speak, Talk, Say etc (that may have similar meaning sometimes), French also has its own different words for each, although each might have a different meaning depending on one specific situation!


waisil

I do not understand this sentence fully...Help, please?

|daze-MARCH 26TH 2017|


msinykin

What part don't you understand? Please read the existing entries, especially that from Sitesurf, and then you can edit your question to clarify it or delete it.


1256Daniel

y did my computer auto correct thank to think?


Covert9

Why are there no translations for new vocabulary anymore in this June 2017 update? Am I supposed to guess now?


1brandon_E

How would I say, "I said thank you"? Would I still use "dis"?


Sitesurf

"said" is past simple, so the more probable translation would be in passé composé: j'ai dit merci.


1brandon_E

Sorry for late reply! THANK YOU!


Printemps10

If we want to say 'I said' in french, we have to say 'J'ai dit' isn't it ??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.