1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a helyek nem ismerősek."

"Ezek a helyek nem ismerősek."

Translation:These places are not familiar.

October 24, 2016

8 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

Is "I am not familiar with these places" a translation that works too?


Han-Miru

Can someone break down the work ismerősek? Or give other words that end in -(ő)sek


vvsey

"Ismerni" - to be familiar with, to know
"Én ismerem őt" - I know him
"Ismerős" - familiar - an adjective, created from the original verb. Treat it as its own word.
"Ismerősek" - familiar in the plural. Pay attention to the suffix "-ek". If you use a different buffer vowel, the meaning changes:
"Ismerősök" - acquaintances

So, yes, "ismerős" can be both "familiar" and an "acquaintance".


Lesleyne

No sound from this test. A Duolingo fault I think?


MrrzyV

Would unfamilar be ismerősetlenek?


jzsuzsi

ismeretlen (singular)

ismeretlenek (plural)


Krisbaudi

Could it also be: These places are not well known.?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.