"Ezek a helyek nem ismerősek."

Translation:These places are not familiar.

October 24, 2016

4 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

Is "I am not familiar with these places" a translation that works too?

October 26, 2016

Han-Miru

Can someone break down the work ismerősek? Or give other words that end in -(ő)sek

October 24, 2016

vvsey

"Ismerni" - to be familiar with, to know
"Én ismerem őt" - I know him
"Ismerős" - familiar - an adjective, created from the original verb. Treat it as its own word.
"Ismerősek" - familiar in the plural. Pay attention to the suffix "-ek". If you use a different buffer vowel, the meaning changes:
"Ismerősök" - acquaintances

So, yes, "ismerős" can be both "familiar" and an "acquaintance".

October 25, 2016

LesleyNewing

No sound from this test. A Duolingo fault I think?

July 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.