"We go in, and you go away?"

Translation:Mi bemegyünk, ti pedig elmentek?

October 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Suzep7

You can be te or ti - but only ti is accepted :(


Suzep7

mentek el? I though in questions those two parts should be separated?


RyagonIV

Hocus focus.
Whether you separate the prefix from the verb has nothing to do with it being a question, but rather what you want to focus on. If you have a question word (!) like ki or a phrase like hány nő, they want to be in the focus, of course, since that's what you want to have answered. But in yes-or-no questions like this one, the focus is on the verb, à la "Do you do this or do you not do this?" Thus, the prefix should remain attached.


ZsodaMester

In Hungarian you wouldn't say Mi bemegyünk, it would be Mi megyünk be,


Martybet

Where is the 'and'?


RyagonIV

The preferred translation is "Bemegyünk, ti pedig elmentek?"


Joachim734726

Why not Mi bemegyünk? The pattern is broken on a whim?


MrrzyV

There was no way to know if you was singular or plural. I should not be counted wrong for using the singular, it should be Another acceptable solution.


jzsuzsi

It is accepted.

Mi bemegyünk, te pedig elmész?


JanetHedle

In an example just before, és was used and I had put pedig. (It was also a sentence with contrast.) Now és is not accepted for this example, but pedig is.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.