"We go in, and you go away?"

Translation:Bemegyünk, ti pedig elmentek?

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


Suzep7

You can be te or ti - but only ti is accepted :(

October 24, 2016

Suzep7

mentek el? I though in questions those two parts should be separated?

October 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Hocus focus.
Whether you separate the prefix from the verb has nothing to do with it being a question, but rather what you want to focus on. If you have a question word (!) like ki or a phrase like hány nő, they want to be in the focus, of course, since that's what you want to have answered. But in yes-or-no questions like this one, the focus is on the verb, à la "Do you do this or do you not do this?" Thus, the prefix should remain attached.

March 2, 2017

ZsodaMester

In Hungarian you wouldn't say Mi bemegyünk, it would be Mi megyünk be,

August 6, 2017

Martybet

Where is the 'and'?

December 7, 2017

RyagonIV

The preferred translation is "Bemegyünk, ti pedig elmentek?"

December 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.