1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat pasta with butter…

"Do you eat pasta with butter?"

Translation:Ви їсте макарони з маслом?

October 24, 2016

5 Comments


NadiaLekhn

In ukrainian there is a word 'паста' for pasta, 'cause It's a dish and 'макарони' just an ingridient for pasta


GeneM.

I thought that паста means "paste," like for example, a can of "tomato paste" for making borshch.


sagitta145

Паста means paste.

But also pasta.


MarySalter

Why cant i use ти їсть, in this sentence?


sagitta145

"їсть" is the 3rd person singular form (він/вона/воно) of the verb "їсти". The 2nd person singular form (ти, singular you) is "їси", and 2nd person plural form (ви, plural you or polite you) is "їсте".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.