1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She loves food."

"She loves food."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά το φαγητό.

October 24, 2016

11 Comments


irinaloncar

Why do we have to use the article 'the' in this case? Is it wrong to say Αυτη αγαπα φαγητο? I'm having troubles with articles...


troll1995

Generally, the definite article is used:
- when the speaker refers to a person, animal or object which is known or has been previously introduced, for example:
Διαβάζω το βιβλίο που μου έδωσες. – I am reading the book you gave me.
- when the speaker speaks generally and refers to a group of similar things or a whole species, for example:
Το λιοντάρι είναι ο βασιλιάς των ζώων. – The lion is the king of the animals.
The sentence above falls under the second case.


NilgunKara5

why dont we use "αρεσει" instead of αγαπα


Christina473851

I still don't understand why the definite article is used here. The food wasn't introduced previously.


Hank_Williams_Sr

why is "Αυτή αγαπά η τροφή" wrong?


mizinamo

Because the food is the direct object of the verb, so it has to be in the accusative case: την τροφή, not nominative η τροφή.


abcordle

Please forgive the redundant questions, but this sentence seems to refer to food in general, and not the food, this food or that food. In lessons earlier it seemed to make sense, but im still missing something... thank you for all the help.


troll1995

Verbs that show preference in Greek have their subjects and objects take the definite article.
Μου αρέσουν τα ζυμαρικά = I like pasta.
Αγαπώ τον καφέ=I love coffee.
Λατρεύω την μεσογειακή διατροφή= I adore Mediterranean diet.
Προτιμώ το κρέας= I prefer meat.
The same rule applies to the subjects of sentences that make a generalisation about a species or a thing.
Τα λιοντάρια είναι δυνατά= Lions are strong.
Τα παιδιά είναι ζωηρά= Kids are perky.
Η αγάπη είναι ένα όμορφα συναίσθημα= Love is a beautiful feeling.
Το καλοκαίρι είναι ζεστό= Summer is hot.
Τα εργοστάσια ρυπαίνουν= Factories pollute.
Τα παιδιά αγαπούν τα μακαρόνια= Kids love pasta.

I hope that clears it. :)


in2theworld

Could we say: σου αρεσει το γευμα here too?


troll1995

Γεύμα would be "meal". Also it is not exaclty the same meaning. Σου αρέσει το γεύμα means "you like the meal-ie the particular food", σου αρέσει το φαγητό can mean that on context, but also can mean "you like food (generally)". Also, the sentence says "she loves"=αυτή αγαπά not "you like"=σου αρέσει. "She likes" would be "της αρέσει"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.