"She loves food."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά το φαγητό.

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


irinaloncar

Why do we have to use the article 'the' in this case? Is it wrong to say Αυτη αγαπα φαγητο? I'm having troubles with articles...

October 24, 2016

troll1995

Generally, the definite article is used:
- when the speaker refers to a person, animal or object which is known or has been previously introduced, for example:
Διαβάζω το βιβλίο που μου έδωσες. – I am reading the book you gave me.
- when the speaker speaks generally and refers to a group of similar things or a whole species, for example:
Το λιοντάρι είναι ο βασιλιάς των ζώων. – The lion is the king of the animals.
The sentence above falls under the second case.

October 24, 2016

NilgunKara5

why dont we use "αρεσει" instead of αγαπα

March 30, 2019

Christina473851

I still don't understand why the definite article is used here. The food wasn't introduced previously.

April 23, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

why is "Αυτή αγαπά η τροφή" wrong?

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

Because the food is the direct object of the verb, so it has to be in the accusative case: την τροφή, not nominative η τροφή.

June 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.