1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá droch-aimsir againn inniu…

" droch-aimsir againn inniu."

Translation:We have bad weather today.

October 24, 2016

5 Comments


troll1995

Is it native-like to say "againn" in this sentence? I would expect an "ann": Tá droch-aimsir ann inniu.


gufcfan

As scilling said, they mean slightly different things, but essentially both are interchangeable.


scilling

With ann instead of againn, it would be “There is bad weather today”.


troll1995

Yep, i thought that. Thanks.


Troublesum1

I keep getting this one wrong when I type too fast and write "We have bad weather again today." My fingers just type what my eyes see sometimes, I guess.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.