"Listen to me!"

Translation:Gwranda arna i!

October 24, 2016

6 Comments


AitchTri

Arna is 'to'? Is this a north / south welsh variation?

October 24, 2016

ibisc

No, nothing to do with the several dialects.

ar is used with a number of verbs to modify or enhance their meaning. Here, gwrando ar.. means 'listening to...'. You also edrych ar (looking at), for example.

October 24, 2016

JulieJeste

Is "Gwrandwch arna i!" an acceptable answer? I can't figure out if I spelled something wrong or if the grammar is incorrect, but my answer wasn't accepted.

January 20, 2019

ibisc

Gwrando is an irregular verb. The stem is gwrandaw-. The chi-form of the command is Gwrandewch!, where the -a- at the end of the stem has changed to an -e-.

January 21, 2019

JulieJeste

Ah, that's the problem. One more unit I'll need to review before moving onwards. Diolch.

January 23, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.