1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Negyven orvos"

"Negyven orvos"

Translation:Forty doctors

October 24, 2016

5 Comments


shlomopong

What about "Forty physicians"?


Emmeline_sch

Why is it not "orvosok"?


Wazav94

When there is the amount of the noun, Hungarian uses the singular form

Forty/many/few/some doctors- Negyven/sok/kevés/néhány orvos

None of the doctors- egyik orvos sem

Both doctors- Mindkét orvos


ColinArt20

Physicians should definirepy be accepted. Especially as it was the top listed translation of orvos.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.