"Το εμπόριο είναι η δραστηριότητα του άντρα μου."

Translation:Commerce is my husband's occupation.

October 24, 2016

16 Comments


MaxAcVa2000

"Activity" instead of "occupation"?

December 31, 2017

Veronykah3

Could business be used instead of activity?

August 24, 2018

jeanprendiville

What is the difference between trade and commerce?

May 11, 2018

LewieHayes

Is there a difference between άνδρας and άντρας? Like one means man and the other husband respectively?

October 24, 2016

mizinamo

No. άνδρας is a spelling that is more influenced by Ancient Greek, άντρας is a more modern spelling.

It's more like "encyclopædia/encyclopaedia/encyclopedia" - the spelling varieties coexist in the language without difference in meaning.

October 25, 2016

ditsintz

Both types are used in the same way. It's a false by Duolingo.

April 11, 2017

MiltiadisA1

In the Greek, the words ανδρας και αντρας are exactly the same

November 5, 2017

heypano

Occupation is wrong, activity is correct

March 9, 2018

Walt1965

What´s wrong with the two underlined words here? https://screenshots.firefox.com/mjlfCgfYckNmFta7/www.duolingo.com

August 27, 2018

mizinamo

For the first one: "trade" should probably be accepted as well; I've added it now.

For the second one -- you wrote "my husband´s" with an acute accent ´ rather than "my husband's" with an apostrophe '. (You made the same mistake in your comment, when you wrote "What´s" rather than "What's".)

August 27, 2018

Walt1965

Wow. Well spotted. But my keyboard does not have a separate apostrophe, at least not one I can see. The only character I have available seems to be ´. I´ve used it as I just did, for years on this computer. Should I use a combination to get a true apostrophe?

August 27, 2018

mizinamo

What keyboard do you use?

Is it a physical keyboard attached to a Windows PC or a Mac, or a "soft keyboard" (on-screen)?

Which language is the keyboard designed for? UK English? US English? Some other language?

I'm sure there is a way to get a plain apostrophe on your keyboard, even if it may not be obvious at first -- if you let me know what kind you have, perhaps I can help. (Alternatively/Additionally, you could try taking a picture of it and uploading it and letting me know where to find the picture.)

August 27, 2018

Walt1965

I've found it, as you can see here! I checked online, and in an implausible place someone mentioned that in my Ubuntu/Dell Latitude laptop setup you have to press the apostrophe key followed by the space bar to get the true upright apostrophe. Yay! '''' Thanks anyway for your quick response; I should have looked online before bothering you.

August 27, 2018

mizinamo

Ah - a dead-key keyboard!

Well, I'm glad you found the solution :)

August 27, 2018

MiltiadisA1

My answer is: Commerce is my husband's activity. Why this is wrong"

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's not, added. Thanks!

November 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.