"Це цибуля. Ти їси цибулю?"

Translation:These are onions. Do you eat onions?

October 24, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TommyKiyash

I am Ukrainian. "цибуля" could (should) be both singular and plural. It same as "metro" or "sugar". Here is mistake about keeping only plural.


GeneM.

How do you say, "Yes, with vareniki?" Is it "Так, з варениками?"


1046118232

Why is there a singular plural switch?


Makzul78

In the first sentence noun "tsybulya" is the subject, whereas in the second sentence "tsybulya" is a direct object (it takes accusative case).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.