"Це цибуля. Ти їси цибулю?"

Translation:These are onions. Do you eat onions?

October 24, 2016

7 Comments


TommyKiyash

I am Ukrainian. "цибуля" could (should) be both singular and plural. It same as "metro" or "sugar". Here is mistake about keeping only plural.

September 23, 2018

GeneM.

How do you say, "Yes, with vareniki?" Is it "Так, з варениками?"

September 7, 2017

MaxButov

Yup

March 18, 2019

1046118232

Why is there a singular plural switch?

April 26, 2017

Makzul78

In the first sentence noun "tsybulya" is the subject, whereas in the second sentence "tsybulya" is a direct object (it takes accusative case).

July 19, 2017

Malik820656

the english translation is wrong цибуля is singular цибулини is plural as of right now the first sentence is supposed to be "this is an onion". The second part literally means "do you eat onion?" meaning "do you like eating an onion" since you can't say in english "do you eat onion" you say "onions" so that's correct still confusing tho so much that you misdid the first sentence it's is singular

August 17, 2018

TommyKiyash

"Цибулини" in singular will be "цибулина".

September 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.