"Będziemy musieli przeczytać dziewięć książek."

Translation:We will have to read nine books.

October 24, 2016

11 Comments


Holyboog

Should this not be "we will have to have read nine books" because of przeczytać

February 15, 2017

Jellei

"przeczytać" just means that you will have to read those nine books from cover to cover, which of course makes more sense than just mentioning the 'process' of reading.

February 16, 2017

aleksy8

it sais Będziemy there fore it is future tense so why does it not accept "We will need to read 9 books"

October 24, 2016

Jellei

Well, "have to" =/= "need", but in this sentence it is so close that okay, added.

But that's literally "będziemy potrzebowali/potrzebowały/potrzebować"

October 25, 2016

WarsawWill

Hi. There's a difference between "need" and "need to", which is often pretty much synonymous with "have to":

"I have (got) to/ need to get this finished today"
We won't have to/need to book in advance"

There is sometimes a subtle difference between the two but not really, I think, in this case.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/must-have-to-and-need

May 27, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Weren't we told someplace else that "potrzebować" can't take a verb, but only a noun?

April 11, 2017

Jellei

Good point. This is one of those rules that people aren't really aware of, and it's a bit of a grey area I guess. I found a comment by professor Bańko, saying that it's only considered correct in negated sentences (Nie potrzebował tego czytać). So... not here.

But it wasn't added here, anyway.

April 11, 2017

hwodzak

Is there a good explanation anywhere about how and when to use the imperfective and perfective aspects in Polish (including infinitives)? I've been speaking Polish (badly) for most of my life and don't really have a problem with declensions but in this sentence in Polish I would have probably used czytać rather than przeczytać... and I know I overuse the imperfective future

January 29, 2018

Jellei

Maybe try reading here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19105597 or here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12975268

Here, the most logical thing is to read every book from the beginning to the end, and not to 'be reading' them. That's why we use perfective.

January 29, 2018

Meikel100

Why a "perfect" verb (przeczytać) in an "imperfect" sentence construction ("być" + modal + verb). Shouldn't the sentence read: "Będziemy musieli 'czytać' dziewięć książek."? or "Musimy/Mamy 'przeczytać' dziewięć książek."?

March 12, 2019

Jellei

It's 'perfective' and 'imperfective' ;) The choice of modal doesn't change the fact that we will have to finish reading those nine books, so in both your versions "przeczytać" makes most sense.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.