"A híres művésznő családja a Margitszigeten van."

Translation:The famous artist's family is on Margaret Island.

October 24, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gr8fuld34d

In english "..on the Margaret Island." is a bit awkward, "..on Margaret Island." sounds more natural.


-BigWayne19-

-------- i thought we weren't translating names ? . . .

Big 4 aug 18


David236909

'family' is a noun which can sometimes take a singular verb and sometimes a plural verb. "The famous artist's family are on M.I." sounds better to my ear.


David236909

I think it should have allowed "The famous artist's family are on Margit Island"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.