1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is your main job?"

"What is your main job?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η βασική σου εργασία;

October 25, 2016

20 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

Would τι be ok here instead of ποια? why or why not?


troll1995
Mod

Τι has the meaning of "what kind..?" mostly. So, τι είναι η δουλειά σου;=what kind is your job? would get an answer like "my job is satisfing but a bit hard". But τι δουλειά κάνεις= what kind of job do you do? gets an answer "i am a dentist etc". In other questions: Τι είναι η διεύθυνσή σου; would be wrong because it has a meaning of "what kind is your address" and an expected answer is "my address is.. uh, an address". So, τι is used for asking characteristics or with the meaning of "what kind...?".


ShaoxuanLi

ok thanks for the explanation. From recollection, I think τι is used to ask the person's name. Τι είναι το όνομα σου;, and I thought τι might work when asking for job also. So now i know they are different.


troll1995
Mod

Τι είναι το όνομά σου; is wrong for the same reasons. Ποιο είναι το όνομά σου; is correct. :)


mizinamo

*Ποιο είναι

(one syllable, no accent -- if I'm not mistaken)


ShaoxuanLi

Ahh thanks so much for the correction. I remembered it wrong from the very beginning. lol


troll1995
Mod

Yep, right, I wrote it fast and put the accent without thinking it. I'll edit it.


fortynachos

Maybe I've been running in uneducated circles, but I'm fairly certain I've heard "Τι είναι το όνομά του;" colloquially by many Greek speakers. I even asked some native family members, who, albeit are rusty, vouched for "Τι".

Are you sure it's not at least colloquially viable?


troll1995
Mod

Sorry for the late answer. I have personally never used it or heard it and it sounds off (I am native).


MDR215875

I wrote ' ποια ειναι βασική δουλεια σου ; ' marked incorrect. ?


o0_JC_0o

Yes, that's wrong. Because you are talking about one determined job, so the article is always going to be present with its noun. Think about this in english: "I think job tires people" (there you didn't include THE because you are talking about any job). However, "I think the job I'm doing tires me" (there you include the article THE because you are talking about one certain job, the one that you're doing)


ElinorFerr

I have to say: all lessons in this part were very difficult. It is OK to try and raise the level, but i counted about 30 new word, and difficult ones!! It is fine to teach us new difficult words but it should be much less words that it was in this part. Teach us new difficult words: six, seven, ten words.. not 30! This only makes the student tired and to lose his motivation. Thank you.


cydonianus

With your explanation there is not an understandable situation. What is poia and ti difference when we are asking what


troll1995
Mod

In. English, when we're talking about a person, we can either use "who" or "what". Who is your husband and what is your husband get different answers. There is no such distinction in English for objects, though.
What is your job? can get answers like "electrical engineer" or "my job is lucrative". Greek makes a distinction, though, with Ποιος and τι that can be used for both people and objects. I think some examples will show the difference:
Ποιος είναι ο άντρας σου=Who is your husband? gets an answer like "the one with the curly hair standing over there"
Ποια είναι η δουλειά σου; =what is your job? gets an answer like "nurse, electrical engineer etc"
Τι είναι ο άντρας σου=What is your husband (like)? gets an answer like "My husband is sweet and generous"
Τι είναι η δουλειά σου; = what is your job? gets an answer like "my job is well paid but tiring".
Can you see the difference between the answers given to ποιος/ποια/ποιο and τι;
Think of an object as a person. Would you use who/which one = Ποιος/ποια/ποιο or what = τι to make the same question?


Emile110

I can't check the tips on my cellphone but with βασικος δικος ιδιος is the construction always η βάσικη μου εργασία, with the possessive pronoun before the noun? Never η βάσικη εργασία μου?


troll1995
Mod

It can be any of those two constructions. ;)


o0_JC_0o

Which of those two would you say is the most appropriate or the most commonly used by helens?


o0_JC_0o

Which is the actual difference between δουλιά and εργασία ? One is job like a profession or something that has to be done, and the other one is the work like the concept of work that people is doing, am I wrong?


aqilokoq

Ποια είναι η βασική εργασία σου ; --- Right or wrong?


S.Eleni

Έχετε δίκιο (you're right), it's fine to move the pronoun to the end :)
D gives a good explanation here if you're interested:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17937991

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.