"What is your main job?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η βασική σου εργασία;

October 25, 2016

13 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

Would τι be ok here instead of ποια? why or why not?

October 25, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Τι has the meaning of "what kind..?" mostly. So, τι είναι η δουλειά σου;=what kind is your job? would get an answer like "my job is satisfing but a bit hard". But τι δουλειά κάνεις= what kind of job do you do? gets an answer "i am a dentist etc". In other questions: Τι είναι η διεύθυνσή σου; would be wrong because it has a meaning of "what kind is your address" and an expected answer is "my address is.. uh, an address". So, τι is used for asking characteristics or with the meaning of "what kind...?".

October 26, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

ok thanks for the explanation. From recollection, I think τι is used to ask the person's name. Τι είναι το όνομα σου;, and I thought τι might work when asking for job also. So now i know they are different.

October 26, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Τι είναι το όνομά σου; is wrong for the same reasons. Ποιο ειπα το όνομά σου; is correct. :)

October 26, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

*Ποιο είναι

(one syllable, no accent -- if I'm not mistaken)

October 26, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yep, right, I wrote it fast and put the accent without thinking it. I'll edit it.

October 26, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Ahh thanks so much for the correction. I remembered it wrong from the very beginning. lol

October 26, 2016

fortynachos

Maybe I've been running in uneducated circles, but I'm fairly certain I've heard "Τι είναι το όνομά του;" colloquially by many Greek speakers. I even asked some native family members, who, albeit are rusty, vouched for "Τι".

Are you sure it's not at least colloquially viable?

February 12, 2019

amyxz

Ποια είναι η βασική εργασία σου ; --- Right or wrong?

January 25, 2019

Emile110

I can't check the tips on my cellphone but with βασικος δικος ιδιος is the construction always η βάσικη μου εργασία, with the possessive pronoun before the noun? Never η βάσικη εργασία μου?

June 27, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It can be any of those two constructions. ;)

June 27, 2017

latinvs

Why is Τι είναι η βασική εργασία σου;

Τι, not accepted? Ti means what.

March 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

Please read the comments in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21731958 , I've written a fair amount on the subject there. :)

March 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.