"Are you listening to us?"

Translation:Dych chi'n gwrando arnon ni?

October 25, 2016

4 Comments


Chris623568

Why is it arnon ni instead of i ni?

October 25, 2016

ibisc

Because ar is the preposition used in combination with gwrando. As you learn more Welsh you will motice that certain prepositions are used with particular verbs to convey particular meanings - it is worth learning them together. For example:

  • gwrando ar - to listen to
  • edrych ar - to look at
  • siarad รข - to speak/talk to
  • siarad am - to speak/talk about
  • dianc rhag - to escape from
October 25, 2016

cwtch_y_ddraig

you can say 'gwrando arnynt' as well as 'gwrando arnon ni' can't you?

February 15, 2017

rmcode
Mod

You would rarely say 'arnynt' as that's the very formal written form of 'arnyn nhw'.

The formal written form of 'arnon ni = arnom.

February 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.