1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его зарплата больше твоей."

"Его зарплата больше твоей."

Translation:His salary is higher than yours.

October 25, 2016

16 Comments


Richard141

Would больше чем твоя be acceptable here?


Djenthallman

Yes, but don't forget about a comma before чем.


NatestDee

Why can't it be - 'his salary is more than yours' ?


Calebsuko

Yes, that is probably a better translation.


Schlearner

Anna's reasoning for leaving Dima.


Martin135869

"That's what she said."


Robert973169

What case is твоей in please?


jlinsitges

Genitive. It is a substitute for then чем твоя.


jlinsitges

I think it's acceptable to say "wages" as a synonym for salary. I've rarely heard wage used in the singular in this context.


Calebsuko

зарплата could be translated "salary" "wages" or even "pay"


TavoJGB

Это легко :(


GranvilleS6

Envy, one of the seven deadly sins.


SvenEtienne

Does «Его заплата больше чем твоей» make sense? Also would твоей be in instrumental in that sentence?


Otorno

1) Его зарплата больше, чем твоя - or - 2) Его зарплата больше твоей. But "Его зарплата больше чем твоей" is wrong.


jlinsitges

The options are: Больше + genitive or больше + чем + nominative.


SnakeBelmont

И поэтому...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.