"Ποια είναι η διεύθυνση σου;"

Translation:What is your address?

10/25/2016, 12:40:57 AM

9 Comments


tommygun.nz

I'm a bit confused about accenting the final syllable when using possessive pronouns? Is it always optional or required, or only required sometimes? When I started learning Greek, I was told the second stress mark is always required for nouns where the stress falls on the third-to-last syllable.

e.g. το όνομά μου

Sometimes the same sentence will be presented in two different question types (multi-choice and English to Greek translation for example). In the multi-choice it will require you select both with and without the second stress mark, but if you use the second stress mark in the translation exercise, it will mark it as 'almost correct'.

Is someone able to clarify this for me? Thanks

12/29/2016, 2:53:14 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's always required where the stress falls on the antepenultimate syllable (third from the end) and a possessive pronoun follows.

The course has a lot of spelling mistakes in this respect and inconsistent requiring/accepting of the correct (double-accented) form, unfortunately.

The basic reason is that you can only make sentences by putting together words and word forms that are officially taught in the course, and the word forms taught include e.g. όνομα but not όνομά, so it's not possible to create a Greek-to-English translation exercise with το όνομά μου and so the misspelled το όνομα μου was used.

Then in English-to-Greek translation, this misspelled version has to be one of the "best" alternatives. We can add the correct version as another "best" alternative - which can then cause both to appear in multiple-choice exercises.

It's a bit unfortunate, I'm afraid! That said, most of the currently active course maintainers haven't been on since the beginning so we only "inherited" the course with these issues.

Hopefully, they can be corrected in a future version of the course.

Finally, note that it's not always clear from the spelling how many syllables a Greek word has as some spellings can stand for either /i/ or /j/ (a syllabic vowel or a glide). For example, άδεια can represent either /a.ði.a/ (three syllables) or /a.ðja/ (two syllables) -- the first would have to get a second accent if a possessive follows, the second one not.

(If I remember correctly, it's three syllables for the noun meaning "permission", two syllables for the neuter plural or feminine singular of the adjective "empty". So η άδειά μου "my permission" but τα άδεια μου κουτιά "my empty boxes".)

12/29/2016, 5:00:13 AM

tommygun.nz

Thanks very much. That has clarified it for me.

12/29/2016, 5:14:12 AM

azgreek

What is the difference between τι και ποια?

Ποια είναι η διεύθυνση σου; <-used mostly Τι είναι η διεύθυνση σου;

Ποια είναι ώρα; Τι είναι ώρα; <- used mostly

10/25/2016, 12:40:57 AM

romualdGyorgy

You can also ask yourself whether the thing is countable or not. You can use ποια for countable feminine nouns, and τι for uncountable things of any gender (maybe there isn't a thing at all).

Examples: Αddress is countable, so ποια ... διεύθηνση. What are you doing? (used as how are you) τι κάνεις; There is nothing to count. When asking what is the time? (τι ώρα είναι;) you might think that hour is countable (1 ώρα, 2 ώρες), and it is, indeed. I don't have a good explanation for this at the moment. You might look at English, and see that time is not countable (in "what is the time"), and take it from there.

10/31/2016, 9:50:07 PM

azgreek

Thank you for the info. It seems that ποια is for something that is tangible and τι non-tangible. I will look for this. Thanks again.

10/31/2016, 10:15:48 PM

Vaggos44

Ποια typically means "which" and Τι is "what"

10/28/2016, 2:16:47 AM

Nicole966706

Η διεύθυνση σου/σας? Isn't σου the familiar (tu) form and σας the polite, formal (vous) version? Shouldn't' they both be accepted? Same thing for the various pronouns and verbal forms?

11/21/2017, 6:00:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Did you get this as a "type what you hear" exercise?

In that case, you do have to type what you hear -- you can't use different words such as synonyms or other subjects.

In the translation exercise from English to Greek, but η διεύθυνσή σου and η διεύθυνσή σας should be accepted.

11/22/2017, 5:17:46 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.