"Mögen sie das nicht?"

Translation:Do they not like that?

February 16, 2014

47 Comments


PilarPalamara

she is sie!! stop! i don't undestand!!

February 18, 2014

Katherle

"Sie" has different meanings: she, you (formal) and they.

You can tell them apart by:

1) the verb. "Sie" in the sense of "she" is used with a singular verb (3rd pers. sgl.), and Sie/sie in the sense of "you" and "they" is used with a plural verb (3rd pers. plural).

2) the capitalization. When "Sie" means "you", it is always written with a capital "S". When "sie" means "she" or "they", it is only capitalized when it is the first word in a sentence.

Mag sie das nicht? = Does she not like that?

Mögen sie das nicht? = Do they not like that?

Mögen Sie das nicht? = Do you not like that?

February 18, 2014

Constituti

good explanation, super helpful!

November 22, 2014

Arhck

you saved me, viele danke

November 17, 2015

caysiesantos

Thank you so much for this!

June 29, 2016

ejonez

How would you tell these apart in spoken conversation? For instance if someone said "Mögen Sie das nicht?" to me in conversation, how would I know if they were saying they or you? Context alone? Is this a common situation in German?

August 26, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, context alone.

Usually, it's clear whether you had just been speaking about each other or about someone else.

August 26, 2017

Amy993341

Thank you, this helps a lot!

August 30, 2017

Ubeeric

The verb mag-as in ich mag (I like) is cojegated to my gen. The en is the clue that this sie means they. I googled the complete German declination tables. I keep a binder & print out as I need to, other things like word order & sentence structure etc. Hope it helps.

May 29, 2018

theupandup

"They don't like that?" was my answer. Sometimes I understand the meaning, but it's hard for me to think about how it would be phrased in English :/

January 8, 2015

JonathanCo714169

Just because it isn't proper English grammar, it shouldn't be wrong. Being a native English speaker, I answered the same way, and it told me I was wrong. Learning German has been changing my English grammar.

May 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You don't translate literally. You translate to what a native speaker would normally say.

    February 3, 2019

zamak

    That was my interpretation of it, too!

    May 30, 2015

AlfonsoMPF

    I went with “Don’t they like it?” and it was wrong. Would my translation be “Mögen sie es nicht?” or would that sound weird in German?

    March 18, 2014

CJ.Dennis

    "Don't they like it" and "Do they not like it" are exactly equivalent in meaning, however, the second one sounds very old-fashioned. They should always be translated the same way into other languages.

    May 4, 2017

zamak

    Why is "They don't like that" not an acceptable translation?

    May 30, 2015

mizinamo

    Because that is not the correct order for a neutral question in English.

    July 10, 2017

Titush1987

    don't they like that will be accepted

    August 26, 2017

OxanaMuzyk

    Why "don't you like it" is wrong?

    Sie is also you (polite).

    March 21, 2014

pamaleechurchill

    I translated this same sentence once before as "Do they not like it?" and was given credit for it.

    May 24, 2014

Skrettnation

    I wrote "Do they dislike that" (I have always used dislike as a translation for "moegen ... nicht" as it sounds most normal to me) and it was marked incorrect. It has been accepted in other circumstances just not here. That leads to my other question, is "moegen ... nicht" the only way to say dislike or is there a better way to say it?

    September 12, 2018

Ubeeric

    what's wrong with "Do they like that?"

    February 16, 2014

Katherle

    The German sentence contains the negation "nicht" (not).

    Mögen sie das nicht? = Don't they like that? Do they not like that?

    Mögen sie das? = Do they like that?

    February 16, 2014

AshwynFalk

    Can mögen also mean want? I.e. don't they want that

    June 11, 2014

mizinamo

    möchten is to want, mögen is to like.

    July 10, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

    Is "Sie das mogen nicht" also correct ?

    June 15, 2014

Katherle

    No, it isn't. Your sentence is ungrammatical.

    Mögen sie das nicht? = Do they not like that?

    Sie mögen das nicht. = They/You do not like that.

    Sie mögen das nicht? = They/You do not like that?

    June 29, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

    Oh, ich sehe !

    July 3, 2014

Byronbcp

    What don't they like? <--- how is this wrong?

    June 29, 2014

Katherle

    That would be "Was mögen sie nicht?". The original sentence does not contain the word "was" (= what).

    June 29, 2014

Byronbcp

    oh okaay, danke shon

    June 29, 2014

Gabsgpa

    Can this structure of sentence be used in the same meaning as a tag question? Like, you ask if someone doesn't like something, but actually you just want to confirm that this something is adorable.

    June 14, 2015

SharkaBlarg

    Why not "Mögen das sie nicht" ? Kind of confused on positions of some words.

    October 12, 2015

Bob_Dean

    I wrote "Mogen (with an umlach on the o) Sie das nicht" and it was accepted. Is my answer correct and if it is correct should it not mean "Does she not like that?"

    January 2, 2016

pjs956

    How would "Do they not like this?" be written?

    October 25, 2016

mizinamo

    Mögen sie das nicht? Mögen sie dies nicht? Mögen sie das hier nicht?

    July 10, 2017

Holmskjell

    I put "Don't you like it?" which is wrong because "sie" only means "you" if it's capitalised... but would I be correct in guessing that the only difference is in written German, while the spoken sentence itself is ambiguous?

    July 9, 2017

mizinamo

    That's right - the difference is not audible and is only discernible in writing.

    July 10, 2017

greg.sandy

    Greek to me

    May 1, 2018

tim724808

    What's wrong with ' They don't like that?'

    May 29, 2018

mizinamo

    That's not the neutral way to phrase a yes–no question in (standard) English -- you would need the helping verb "do" for that: Don't they like that? or Do they not like that?

    May 29, 2018

Liayden

    I am an English speaker, I found this confusing, purely because of the word order. I instinctively thought that the answer is "They do not like that" I know that there are rules about word order etc the only clue that it was the question was the question mark - Do they not like that was the result when learning any new language most people, myself included, tend to concentrate on learning new word translations the subtleties of German Grammar are simply far too exasperating Mark Twain was correct with his essay regarding learning the German language - https://www.cs.utah.edu/~gback/awfgrmlg.html

    September 24, 2018

Liayden

    A literal word by word translation would read as "Like they that not" Getting the correct word order here is mostly guesswork based on the question mark, Earlier DUO suggested that NICHT usually means Never when used in this way so "Like They That NEVER?" which is even more cryptic I have now decided to ignore the "NEVER" advice given by DUO previously.

    September 24, 2018

Mara504387

    My answer was correct. Sie, in German, besides meaning THEY, also means YOU, as a formal address.

    January 3, 2019

mizinamo

    The formal you is spelled Sie -- it is always capitalised.

    This sentence has lowercase sie, so it cannot mean "you".

    January 3, 2019

milenissima

    Why is "don't they like that" wrong? It only accepts "do they not like that".

    January 27, 2019

mizinamo

    Why is "don't they like that" wrong?

    It's not. And it's one of the accepted translations.

    Without a screenshot showing exactly what happened, I can't say much more.

    The most common cases do involve some mistake on the learner's part, though, rather than a problem of Duolingo's -- overlooking a small typo, or mistaking a listening exercise for a translation exercise.

    January 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.