1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögen sie das nicht?"

"Mögen sie das nicht?"

Translation:Do they not like that?

February 16, 2014

48 Comments


PilarPalamara

she is sie!! stop! i don't undestand!!


Katherle

"Sie" has different meanings: she, you (formal) and they.

You can tell them apart by:

1) the verb. "Sie" in the sense of "she" is used with a singular verb (3rd pers. sgl.), and Sie/sie in the sense of "you" and "they" is used with a plural verb (3rd pers. plural).

2) the capitalization. When "Sie" means "you", it is always written with a capital "S". When "sie" means "she" or "they", it is only capitalized when it is the first word in a sentence.

Mag sie das nicht? = Does she not like that?

Mögen sie das nicht? = Do they not like that?

Mögen Sie das nicht? = Do you not like that?


Constituti

good explanation, super helpful!


Arhck

you saved me, viele danke


ejonez

How would you tell these apart in spoken conversation? For instance if someone said "Mögen Sie das nicht?" to me in conversation, how would I know if they were saying they or you? Context alone? Is this a common situation in German?


mizinamo

Yes, context alone.

Usually, it's clear whether you had just been speaking about each other or about someone else.


caysiesantos

Thank you so much for this!


Amy993341

Thank you, this helps a lot!


Ubeeric

The verb mag-as in ich mag (I like) is cojegated to my gen. The en is the clue that this sie means they. I googled the complete German declination tables. I keep a binder & print out as I need to, other things like word order & sentence structure etc. Hope it helps.


bhavesh192867

Dude see the verb form its in plural so here it goes as they


theupandup

"They don't like that?" was my answer. Sometimes I understand the meaning, but it's hard for me to think about how it would be phrased in English :/


JonathanCo714169

Just because it isn't proper English grammar, it shouldn't be wrong. Being a native English speaker, I answered the same way, and it told me I was wrong. Learning German has been changing my English grammar.


[deactivated user]

    You don't translate literally. You translate to what a native speaker would normally say.


zamak

    That was my interpretation of it, too!


AlfonsoMPF

    I went with “Don’t they like it?” and it was wrong. Would my translation be “Mögen sie es nicht?” or would that sound weird in German?


CJ.Dennis

    "Don't they like it" and "Do they not like it" are exactly equivalent in meaning, however, the second one sounds very old-fashioned. They should always be translated the same way into other languages.


zamak

    Why is "They don't like that" not an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

    Because that is not the correct order for a neutral question in English.


Titush1987

    don't they like that will be accepted


OxanaMuzyk

    Why "don't you like it" is wrong?

    Sie is also you (polite).


Skrettnation

    I wrote "Do they dislike that" (I have always used dislike as a translation for "moegen ... nicht" as it sounds most normal to me) and it was marked incorrect. It has been accepted in other circumstances just not here. That leads to my other question, is "moegen ... nicht" the only way to say dislike or is there a better way to say it?


pamaleechurchill

    I translated this same sentence once before as "Do they not like it?" and was given credit for it.


Ubeeric

    what's wrong with "Do they like that?"


Katherle

    The German sentence contains the negation "nicht" (not).

    Mögen sie das nicht? = Don't they like that? Do they not like that?

    Mögen sie das? = Do they like that?


AshwynFalk

    Can mögen also mean want? I.e. don't they want that


mizinamo

    möchten is to want, mögen is to like.


yadwinder_gadari

    Is "Sie das mogen nicht" also correct ?


Katherle

    No, it isn't. Your sentence is ungrammatical.

    Mögen sie das nicht? = Do they not like that?

    Sie mögen das nicht. = They/You do not like that.

    Sie mögen das nicht? = They/You do not like that?


Byronbcp

    What don't they like? <--- how is this wrong?


Katherle

    That would be "Was mögen sie nicht?". The original sentence does not contain the word "was" (= what).


Byronbcp

    oh okaay, danke shon


Gabsgpa

    Can this structure of sentence be used in the same meaning as a tag question? Like, you ask if someone doesn't like something, but actually you just want to confirm that this something is adorable.


SharkaBlarg

    Why not "Mögen das sie nicht" ? Kind of confused on positions of some words.


Bob_Dean

    I wrote "Mogen (with an umlach on the o) Sie das nicht" and it was accepted. Is my answer correct and if it is correct should it not mean "Does she not like that?"


pjs956

    How would "Do they not like this?" be written?


mizinamo

    Mögen sie das nicht? Mögen sie dies nicht? Mögen sie das hier nicht?


Holmskjell

    I put "Don't you like it?" which is wrong because "sie" only means "you" if it's capitalised... but would I be correct in guessing that the only difference is in written German, while the spoken sentence itself is ambiguous?


mizinamo

    That's right - the difference is not audible and is only discernible in writing.


tim724808

    What's wrong with ' They don't like that?'


mizinamo

    That's not the neutral way to phrase a yes–no question in (standard) English -- you would need the helping verb "do" for that: Don't they like that? or Do they not like that?


Liayden

    I am an English speaker, I found this confusing, purely because of the word order. I instinctively thought that the answer is "They do not like that" I know that there are rules about word order etc the only clue that it was the question was the question mark - Do they not like that was the result when learning any new language most people, myself included, tend to concentrate on learning new word translations the subtleties of German Grammar are simply far too exasperating Mark Twain was correct with his essay regarding learning the German language - https://www.cs.utah.edu/~gback/awfgrmlg.html


Liayden

    A literal word by word translation would read as "Like they that not" Getting the correct word order here is mostly guesswork based on the question mark, Earlier DUO suggested that NICHT usually means Never when used in this way so "Like They That NEVER?" which is even more cryptic I have now decided to ignore the "NEVER" advice given by DUO previously.


Mara504387

    My answer was correct. Sie, in German, besides meaning THEY, also means YOU, as a formal address.


mizinamo

    The formal you is spelled Sie -- it is always capitalised.

    This sentence has lowercase sie, so it cannot mean "you".


milenissima

    Why is "don't they like that" wrong? It only accepts "do they not like that".


mizinamo

    Why is "don't they like that" wrong?

    It's not. And it's one of the accepted translations.

    Without a screenshot showing exactly what happened, I can't say much more.

    The most common cases do involve some mistake on the learner's part, though, rather than a problem of Duolingo's -- overlooking a small typo, or mistaking a listening exercise for a translation exercise.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started