"A puha, fehér nyuszi elugrik a hideg folyótól."

Translation:The soft, white rabbit jumps away from the cold river.

October 25, 2016

5 Comments


ZsofinSheehy

Rabbit should be ok too

October 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the rabbit is alright and sends her regards. :)

October 25, 2016

ljikontic

Does bunny means something like demintive of rabbit

June 4, 2017

Xenocider

Bunny = "Nyuszi" (young rabbit, or just a significant and therefore the pet form usage, exactly like in english), Rabbit = "Nyúl" - which can be confused with "nyúl" the verb (exactly same writing), which means "to reach (for stg.)".

October 23, 2017

ljikontic

You are right Hungarians also like deminitives just like Russians and in every situation they are glad to use some kind of deminitives Szivesen szivecske, fogylalt fogyi

October 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.