"Tôi cần một phòng tắm."

Translation:I need a bathroom.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments


SuhailDege

Does it mean that I need to go to the bathroom?

October 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope, bathroom here is just the actual bathroom itself. There is no toilet in mind.


krikori

The need for a toilet specifically requiring "nhà ve sinh"?


TehVanarch

It can be: nhà vệ sinh, phòng vệ sinh, vệ sinh (in colloquial speech) or just a "toilet" with either a downward or upward inflection (toi-lét, toi-lẹt, toa-lét, toa-lẹt)


Songve

Yep, a native speaker standing here next to me gave the same English translation and said that it means to use/go/đi tiểu/etc the bathroom.


StewartMM

Why is the "report" button crippled now?


StewartMM

I keep getting marked wrong b/c of typoes---I mean to type cần and type cầm, and DL, unlike Google, doesn't apparently recognize that the letters m and n are adjacent to each other on the keyboard and thus get selected by accident.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.