"Tôicầnmộtphòngtắm."

Translation:I need a bathroom.

2 years ago

5 Comments


SuhailDege

Does it mean that I need to go to the bathroom?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Nope, bathroom here is just the actual bathroom itself. There is no toilet in mind.

2 years ago

krikori
krikori

The need for a toilet specifically requiring "nhà ve sinh"?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

It can be: nhà vệ sinh, phòng vệ sinh, vệ sinh (in colloquial speech) or just a "toilet" with either a downward or upward inflection (toi-lét, toi-lẹt, toa-lét, toa-lẹt)

1 year ago

Songve

Yep, a native speaker standing here next to me gave the same English translation and said that it means to use/go/đi tiểu/etc the bathroom.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.