"Those trees that stand on the white mountain are green."

Translation:Azok a fák zöldek, amelyek a fehér hegyen állnak.

October 25, 2016

10 Comments


SevHeB1

Why not "Azok a fák, amelyek a fehér hegyen állnak, zöldek."?

December 15, 2017

williamnw

Agreed, my hungarian wife thinks this is better

February 18, 2018

BigWayne19

------- e'n is . . .

Big 6 feb 19

February 7, 2019

Tyler377677

I have the same question. This was my (incorrect) answer as well.

February 4, 2018

ErikAnderson3

Is there any reason that the relative pronoun here must be amelyek, and not just amik?

October 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the noun that it refers to ("fák") is present in the sentence, therefore the correct usage is "amelyek". When the noun is missing, that's when you use "amik".
Compare:

"Azok a fák, amelyek..."
"Azok, amik..."

This is just the main rule, there was a deeper discussion here, for example:
comment/17279272

October 25, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Very useful details. Thank you!

October 25, 2016

Elcsike

In spoken Hungarian I would rather use "amik" in this case. It probably depends on the dialect, but I only occasionaly use "amelyek" in the spoken language.

February 21, 2017

vvsey

Yes, of course, the spoken language is always more forgiving. And the use of "ami" is spreading like wild fire. It has its place, and the rules for its use are not as black and white as I might have described it here and there. But I think a language course should teach the rules most of all, and let the students learn to break them on their own. :) Teaching should always aim higher, because no student will learn 100% of what is being taught. Knowing the rules will give you a strong foundation, and the rest is up to you. :)

February 21, 2017

Elcsike

Exactly, I completely agree. I just wanted to emphasize that using "amik" in this case is not incorrect.

February 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.