1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I record her."

"I record her."

Translation:Tôi ghi âm cô ấy.

October 25, 2016

15 Comments


TehVanarch

Bear in mind this is merely audio recording, not video.


SheTuti

âm means sound


Nguyen-Gia-Hung

"Ghi" means "Write", and "Âm" means "Sound". "Ghi âm" means "write the sound" = record


Metallica_One

Can "ghi âm" be replaced by "quay phim""?


TehVanarch

Yes but in this case it's recording the voice/audio of someone. Quay phim makes to record a video.


PaulHavig1

What does this mean? In English?


TehVanarch

That you're recording a female's voice. Ghi âm means to record a voice or sound. The word âm comes from Chinese 音 meaning sound or noise. Ghi is likely an earlier "non-standard" borrowing of 記 (to record).


Ollem1312

câu này có nghĩa là gì?!? :v


Kim611726

Giá vàng trong nước.va một người bạn của tôi là một trong những cửa hàng.con gà


janetzoya

I answered "Chi ghi am co ay," which is a more correct way to call myself. Local people where I live in Hoi An would not call themselves "toi" in this example, they would call themselves "ahn," "em," "chi," according to their relative age.


SheTuti

Right, but for simplification DL uses only tôi (I), bạn (you), cô/anh ấy (she/he), chúng tôi (we), các bạn (you all) and họ (they) [check the hints at the very beginning of the course]


janetzoya

Good point, SheTuti. Thanks! :) I will stick to the simple terms here.


SheTuti

Không có gì. Enjoy the VN tree!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.