1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב אוכל."

"הכלב אוכל."

Translation:The dog eats.

October 25, 2016

9 Comments


YoelPethue

I always confuse כלב with לחב for some weird reason


FaizaMazhar

I hear it ha-ka-lev o-khel


Ellie931505

Ha(the) khelev(dog) okhel(eats)


FaizaMazhar

In the same sentence כ is being pronounced as "k" and "kh" !! Is there some rule to it here??


NaftaliFri1

There are a few letters that can take more than one sound. There is a set of grammatical rules.

By default it's /kh/.

To be succinct, it's /k/ when it's at the beginning of a syllable, or right after the definitive article.

There are other rules as well.


FaizaMazhar

Appreciate it..


SomeoneElse359

כלב is feminine but why doesn't it become אוכלת ?


GlitchStar298

BRO I TAPPED ON THE FINAL WORD AND IT DIDNT REGISTER! WTF MAN?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.