1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I help the kid swim."

"I help the kid swim."

Translation:Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments


Hillary602594

What's the difference between "giûp" and "giúp đỡ"?


DarinWard1

Oh first it's just giúp now you want giúp đỡ. Thanks duolingo consistency


c3trash

Okay. So, why giúp đỡ accepted sometimes and not other times. According to the lesson notes when it's "help + somebody" it should just be giúp. But that doesn't match this sentence.


c3trash

Why isn't lội accepted?


Tawnberry

Why do you use bơi instead of lội?


TehVanarch

bơi and lội mean the same thing, just different dialects. Together they form "bơi lội" meaning "swimming".


bobg415631

Lots of questions going UNANSWERED. Come on DUOLINGO...support this App!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.