"I help the kid swim."

Translation:Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hillary602594

What's the difference between "giûp" and "giúp đỡ"?

June 4, 2018

c3trash

Why isn't lội accepted?

December 10, 2018

c3trash

Okay. So, why giúp đỡ accepted sometimes and not other times. According to the lesson notes when it's "help + somebody" it should just be giúp. But that doesn't match this sentence.

December 10, 2018

Tawnberry

Why do you use bơi instead of lội?

October 25, 2016

TehVanarch

bơi and lội mean the same thing, just different dialects. Together they form "bơi lội" meaning "swimming".

October 29, 2016

Duyen595678

When would you use "phụ" vs. "giúp"? I used phụ and was marked incorrect.

November 20, 2017

DarinWard1

Oh first it's just giúp now you want giúp đỡ. Thanks duolingo consistency

May 31, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.