"A fogkrémek az asztalon vannak."

Translation:The tubes of toothpaste are on the table.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments


Rachelle73965

Shouldn't the English translation be "The toothpastes are on the table"? I did submit a report.

October 25, 2016

fiderallala

Toothpaste, like most fluids, is a non-countable noun in English.

In fact, I think the most natural translation would be "The toothpaste is on the table" (regardless of how many tubes were there), but this translation makes the Hungarian meaning clearer.

March 1, 2017

weitzhandler

The toothpaste tubes are on the table, which makes much more sense, is not accepted. Reported.

February 18, 2017

Judit294350

Not really - this would suggest (in English) that the tubes for the toothpaste - but without any toothpaste in them - are on the table.

January 17, 2018

ayutor

Reported once more

October 29, 2017

codoc1985

The tubes of toothpaste?

January 1, 2017

InaraCouto

Why not "the toothpaste tubes are on the table?"

February 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.