"A fogkrémek az asztalon vannak."

Translation:The tubes of toothpaste are on the table.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rachelle73965

Shouldn't the English translation be "The toothpastes are on the table"? I did submit a report.


fiderallala

Toothpaste, like most fluids, is a non-countable noun in English.

In fact, I think the most natural translation would be "The toothpaste is on the table" (regardless of how many tubes were there), but this translation makes the Hungarian meaning clearer.


weitzhandler

The toothpaste tubes are on the table, which makes much more sense, is not accepted. Reported.


Judit294350

Not really - this would suggest (in English) that the tubes for the toothpaste - but without any toothpaste in them - are on the table.


ayutor

Reported once more


dimitri.kg

The tubes of toothpaste?


InaraCouto

Why not "the toothpaste tubes are on the table?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.