"Melyik áruházból érkezel?"

Translation:Which department store do you arrive from?

October 25, 2016

5 Comments


Bastette54

Is "which department store are you coming from" incorrect? It's a different verb, but that's how it would be said in English, if I understand the Hungarian sentence correctly. I don't hear people talking about "arriving from" a department store

October 25, 2016

vvsey

They do not really talk like this in Hungarian, either. So, maybe it is a good translation, being awkward in both languages. :)

October 25, 2016

Hulk014

You're right. It would be "which department store are you coming from" - "Melyik áruházból jössz?"

October 25, 2016

eshragis

Do not end a sentence with a preposition

September 29, 2017

Judit294350

This is a non-rule which is endlessly repeated but is not accepted by either the OED or Collins.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.