1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik áruházból érkezel?"

"Melyik áruházból érkezel?"

Translation:Which department store do you arrive from?

October 25, 2016

6 Comments


Bastette54

Is "which department store are you coming from" incorrect? It's a different verb, but that's how it would be said in English, if I understand the Hungarian sentence correctly. I don't hear people talking about "arriving from" a department store


vvsey

They do not really talk like this in Hungarian, either. So, maybe it is a good translation, being awkward in both languages. :)


Hulk014

You're right. It would be "which department store are you coming from" - "Melyik áruházból jössz?"


Lili920420

"Which department store are you coming from?" would be more likely how an English speaking person would pose the question.


eshragis

Do not end a sentence with a preposition


Judit294350

This is a non-rule which is endlessly repeated but is not accepted by either the OED or Collins.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.