"Το κορίτσι και εσύ"

Translation:The girl and you

October 25, 2016

12 Comments


MarksAaron

Is it typical to have the noun first and then the pronoun in coordinated phrases such as this? Or would "εσύ και το κορίτσι" be equally common?

October 25, 2016

troll1995

Its the same thing and equally common.

October 25, 2016

MarksAaron

Ευχαριστώ :)

October 25, 2016

Alisa0791

Why is the answer in English reverse than as presented? Shouldn't the correct order be "the girl and you"?

February 16, 2017

mizinamo

That is confusing, isn't it.

"The girl and you" was already accepted; I've now tried to make it the main translation.

February 16, 2017

hectorlqr

Is 'υ' sometimes pronounced /v/ and sometimes /i/?

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

The sequences αυ, ευ, ηυ are /av ev iv/, or /af ef if/ before a voiceless sound; the sequence ου is /u/; and otherwise υ is /i/.

(ηυ is rare, especially in modern Greek. I think it only occurs as the result of augment, which modern Greek usually doesn't do any more.)

May 18, 2017

Casper385531

Why is it not "Το κορίτσι και το εσύ"?

January 6, 2018

mizinamo

εσύ is a pronoun, and those don't take articles -- as in English, where we do not say "the you".

Pronouns are definite by default; they refer to a specific person or to specific people, so you can't put "a" or "the" in front of them.

January 6, 2018

Constanza99442

Just because it seems so uncoordinated, I have an impulse to write, "you and the girl." Does the word order matter? Could you swap it in Greek?

March 19, 2018

usama8800

Why is it "Το κορίτσι" and not "H κορίτσι" as I would assume girl is feminine

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

You may be confusing two things: words and things that the words stand for.

Girls are female.

The word κορίτσι is neuter.

The word refers to a girl, and girls are female, but the word is not feminine.

Word gender is more or less arbitrary. Things that refer to females need not be grammatically feminine, and vice versa.

May 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.