1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir würden deinen Beitrag ni…

"Wir würden deinen Beitrag nicht veröffentlichen."

Translation:We would not publish your contribution.

February 16, 2014

18 Comments


annettelynoneil

Can "veröffentlichen" also mean to publicize?


fenix_vulgaris

It can, but you would rather say "(öffentlich) bekanntmachen". "make (publicly) known"


Kurttb10

Would bekanntmachen be a seperable prefix verb or inseperable?


fenix_vulgaris

Separable. Actually, it is recommended to always separate it.

bekannt machen - alternatively bekanntmachen.

http://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/bekanntmachen

be- by itself is always an inseparable prefix, though.


Kurttb10

So would you say: Ich mache es bekannt? Thanks


fenix_vulgaris

Yes. And you should write.

Ich habe es bekannt gemacht.

Rather than,

Ich habe es bekanntgemacht.

However, both is possible.


Kurttb10

And is this right: Ich habe es bekanntgemacht?


Anerman

Is this a polite way to decline publication?


fenix_vulgaris

It could be. The informal "deinen" places it in a more personal setting. For something official it would be:

Wie würden Ihren Beitrag (leider) nicht veröffentlich.

We (sadly) would not publish your contribution.


ivouken

Beitrag is not translated as the "entry"?


fenix_vulgaris

It can be. Beitrag has a meaning a little broader than entry. Contribution is actually a good translation.


ibuco

Can Beitrag be "amount"? (financial amount)


fenix_vulgaris

No, that would be "der Betrag".


smitty_x

das heißt: you've been cancelled.


MurrayDouglas

How do we decide when to choose veröffentlicht and when it should be veröffentlichen instead?


fenix_vulgaris

„Veröffentlicht „ is the past participle, like published in English. You use it for perfect or Plusquamperfekt tenses with haben as the conjugated auxiliary verb.

Ich habe veröffentlicht.
I have published.

Ich hatte veröffentlicht.
I had published.

(Also futur II)
The Infinitiv veröffentlichen is used similarly to English „to publish“.

Ich würde veröffentlichen. I would publish.

Conditional with würde/would


GenePierce

Can this mean donation as well as contribution?


fenix_vulgaris

Yes it could. However, the default meaning for “Beitrag veröffentlichen” for me would be “publish the article”. Beitrag could be a little less ambitious than article like “your bit” or “your letter to the editor”. However, Beitrag is also what is mostly used for television, but then it would rather be “Beitrag senden” broadcast your bit.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.