"Τραγουδώ στη βροχή."

Translation:I'm singing in the rain.

10/25/2016, 8:14:04 AM

13 Comments


Juan_Humaran

What a glorious feeling... I'm happy again! <3

10/25/2016, 8:14:04 AM

jaye16
Mod

I was hoping someone would recognize this:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rmCpOKtN8ME

10/25/2016, 2:56:46 PM

JacobPast177

Never watch Clockwork Orange - you will not be able to hear that song in the same way ever again...

10/25/2016, 4:52:14 PM

Juan_Humaran

Hahah yes indeed I was singing Alex's version >;)

10/26/2016, 6:10:04 AM

jaye16
Mod

That's a film I'm still trying to erase from my memory. ;-)

10/26/2016, 6:31:35 AM

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid it's not a form of art I've managed to embrace. ;)

10/26/2016, 6:42:16 AM

Juan_Humaran

It's Kurbik! It's art! ultra-violent art:))

10/26/2016, 6:39:03 AM

john_treehugger
12/8/2016, 1:42:49 AM

jaye16
Mod

None other. :D

12/8/2016, 8:24:36 AM

spdl79
Mod

"singing in the rain" is currently marked as incorrect. I know with verbs that when we provide an En translation we should refer to who is carrying out the verb based on the conjugation, but this seems like such a well-known phrase that I'm not really sure it's necessary here.

6/17/2017, 9:45:26 AM

jaye16
Mod

I've no doubt this sentence was derived from the film and song "Singin' in the Rain". The words of the song are "I'm singing in the rain."

We can add "singing in the rain" as well as "singin in the rain" as alternatives but the primary translation would still be "I'm singing in the rain." since we can't expect everyone to know the film and song.

Thanks Sean for bringing it to our attention. Now that's the song I'll be humming all day. :) Maybe even a wee dance if no one's looking.

6/17/2017, 9:57:03 AM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye, that's perfect. There are a few sentences like this - I think 'give peace a chance' is another, IIRC - where a word-for-word translation doesn't quite work in En and it seems likely that whoever included the sentence was looking for the more popular or idiomatic interpretation. The Duobot told me that I should have used "I sing in the rain" ;-) Enjoy your humming!

6/17/2017, 10:00:59 AM

jaye16
Mod

"Δώσε μία ευκαιρία στην ειρήνη." is what we have now for "Give peace a chance." plus some alternatives. I guess the closest we could come is: Δώσε της ειρήνης μια ευκαιρία. which is there also but I don't see it as lyrical translation.

For Τραγουδώ στη βροχή we have as primary translation "I'm singing in the rain." and it is also shown as such in the drop down hints above. I'm no longer on speaking terms with the Duobot.

Doo-dloo-doo-doo-doo Thanks.

6/17/2017, 10:12:39 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.