1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le gâteau contient un œuf."

"Le gâteau contient un œuf."

Translation:The cake contains an egg.

February 10, 2013

65 Comments


marziotta

The pronunciation of oeuf is awkward. No way to report audio mistakes for this sentence.


AndreeaSvt

Actually I am pretty sure we shouldn't have heard the f because it's the singular form..

2 years later edit: Seems like the old me was pretty sure without any valid reasons.. I must admit I am confused about the correct way and I would love for someone who knows better to clarify this matter if possible.


BluetteSteel

the f yes but not an l


Sollihein

The f is pronounced if singular but silent if plural. Yeah i found out years after learning this word.


Sollihein

Also, the vowel varies slightly if you want to be technical about it. When singular, it rhymes with boeuf, but when plural, it sounds like eux, rhymes with deux.


kirakrakra

here you can hear both œuf and œufs. The latter is only a vowel sound: ø http://el.forvo.com/search/%c5%93uf%20%c5%93ufs/


-TashaJ-

The pronunciation is fine expect for "oeuf" because the speaker goes high pitched when she says "oeuf" making it difficult to hear it pronounced correctly.


nmrchts

It sounds as if she's sneezing.


HorseMcHorseface

Le ghetto contient un WOOF.


MAMIPILY

I though gâteau meant "cat" until I read the screentip for it. XD


Freyr77

I think it's Spanish isn't it? Cat for that.


kirakrakra

Cat or gata or similar is universal in Europe from Latin catta or Byzantine Greek katta. Italian changed the c to g and Greek the k to g. Hence Gr γάτος, En. cat, Fr. chat, Sw. katt, It. gatto, Sp. gato


phszombie

To add to your interesting list: Katze (f) / Kater (m) in German and кошка (f) / кот (m) in Russian.


ratatouille69

It's GATO btw nit gateau


Carolin405914

Same here, I always think it's 'cat' because I learned Spanish in school years ago :D


Erin335

Is it my bad English or can it also be said as "The cake contains egg". 'cause when I wrote this they told me it was wrong!


neverfox

That's fine English but a bad translation. The sentence isn't just saying that egg is an ingredient, but that it specifically contains "one/an egg." Your sentence would be «Le gâteau contient des œufs.»


Erin335

Thank you neverfox


rilianxi

This sentence always makes me picture a hollowed-out cake with a whole egg just sitting inside it. I don't think I would ever say it that way in english. I would just say "there's egg in the cake", and specify a number or amount if asked. And the amount is 3. If you only use 1, you're making brownies, not cake :|


King2E4

It is said in English, just rarely. You may see such a sentence on menus or packaging.


n6zs

An English speaker would never understand the sentence as having "a whole egg" sitting inside it. It would be understood as the egg being mixed in with the other ingredients.


phszombie

Actually, it has little to do with language and more to do with processing. The person above is likely a picture-thinker or is very literal. I have family members that are native speakers that think exactly like this. Variety: it's what keeps the world interesting.


SarahSalaz7

I know of and have baked cake recipes that use from zero to 9 eggs. (Je sais et ont cuit gâteau qui utilisent de zéro à neuf oeufs.) I think you may be using boxed mixes for both cakes and brownies.


yalkhder

Is there a liaison in "contient un"?


FGBraz

It's optional after verbs, except when followed by a pronoun: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


BrookeGabriels

The cake has eggs in it?


n6zs

It is not not necessary to rephrase the sentence. The rewrite now suggests that there may be more than one egg. Stick with a more direct translation for learning purposes.


lucas-wilkins

Would this mean the cake is made with egg?

The English "the cake contains AN egg" suggests the egg is intact - something like there being a hard boiled egg in the middle - whereas, the "cake contains egg" would suggest the far more plausible situation that the cake is made with egg.


neverfox

The fact that it's far more plausible means that we're unlikely to be led astray by the former utterance. Besides, sometimes the point is to convey just how many eggs, e.g. when comparing recipes.


lucas-wilkins

You seem to be saying that there are contexts where this is a perfectly way of referring the egg used in a cakes batter - I'm not sure I agree.

Personally - and dialects are different of course - I would never say "the cake contains one egg" when comparing recipes I might say "the recipe requires one egg", or I might say informally "the cake has one egg". The latter is a very imprecise way of speaking, and could be paraphrased in any number of ways. Contrast this with using "contains" where the specificity of the word implies that its use was very deliberate and care is being taken with its application.

As such, it becomes a problem that once the egg is mixed into a batter it ceases to be "one egg" (count noun) and becomes "some egg" (mass noun). An egg that has been used to make a cake is not a whole egg, and referring to it as "an egg" would be wrong.

So, to me "the cake contains an egg" suggests that it is still whole. And looking at the other comments, I don't think I'm the only one. My question is whether the French phrase has the same implications.


1OliviaM.A.

I know a little bit of spanish ( tiny little bit hardly worth mentioning) and every time i see gateau I think it is cat! The cat contains an egg? Somebody didn't close the chicken coop tight enough!!!


Elenajurado

how can it be plural if it is "one" cake.


neverfox

Contient isn't plural; that would be contiennent.


Konrad-Michal

Why not The cake includes an egg?


neverfox

Personally, as a native American English speaker, "includes" is a bit weird when talking about ingredients of a baked good; likewise if you said "The meat includes preservatives" instead of "The meat contains preservatives."


jc0204

Would it be acceptable in this case to say " The cake has egg in it" or not? I think that sounds more normal than " The cake contains an egg.", but I did not write that because , knowing duolingo, they would probably mark it wrong


King2E4

The sentence is correct, but not here. <<Le gâteau contient un œuf>> means <<The cake contains an egg>> and not what you said.


knightons1

If the verb "to contain" is contenir, why when conjugated is it spelled with an 'i' after the t? I've never seen this before.


King2E4

It's what you call an "irregular verb", and the only thing you can do with such verbs is learn which verbs are irregular and their conjugations.


Shirlgirl007

My speaker was male, and he says oofa, does ouef have an a sound at the end? I thought it was just pronounced oof??


n6zs

It is just the accent represented by the male voice--one that is typical of speakers in the southwest of France.


MTCarey

Would this sentence be actually used in french .In english this sounds oddIt would more likely be the " cake contains egg", or "egg is an ingredien"t. My image of this sentence is an egg, whole in a shell in the middle of a cake a little like ice cream in the middle of baked alaska. I think the translation for a realistic sentence should not have the indefinite article.


n6zs

No one would understand such a statement as containing a whole egg in a shell in the middle of a cake. It would be understood as mixed in with the other ingredients. The indefinite article is there to show that it is not "some eggs" or "three eggs", but "un œuf" (one egg).


Lyrc97

It sounds like she/he is saying "loueuf".


GScottOliver

Si vous avez des allergies.


Wolfpack_74

This is a realy hard audio :(


MichaelFer863395

I did contains singular and got wrong what


LD_Duo

Mind Blown...


chenise.yorke

not all cakes have eggs in it what about vegen


Bigswell

Eh guys focus...someone needs to vividly show me how to pronouce that word un Ceuf


xXSwagiliciouSXx

look up swagilicious on youtube. Im the second one.


VyomaMandlik

What's the infinitive of 'contient'? Is it irregular??


kirakrakra

Inf. contenir. It is conjugated irregularly like tenir, see Duo (hover over contient) or

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=contenir


VyomaMandlik

Ohh thanks a lot!!


ZePotente

I put "the cake contains a bark" and was marked incorrect... (jk)


karenandtika

Almost said "the cake contains a duck"


Randonneur3

Spoken like a question, so it got treated as one by me.


DeeptiChau7

Sounds like mom... Every time she asks the same


Roman.sc

the audio sounds like a question


Jeannette657202

the voice sounds like a question


Phil_Summer

With the current female voice pronunciation, doesn't it sound like there's an intonation rising on "œuf", like a question?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.