"Le gâteau contient un œuf."

Translation:The cake contains an egg.

February 10, 2013

65 Comments


marziotta

The pronunciation of oeuf is awkward. No way to report audio mistakes for this sentence.

February 10, 2013

AndreeaSvt

Actually I am pretty sure we shouldn't have heard the f because it's the singular form..

2 years later edit: Seems like the old me was pretty sure without any valid reasons.. I must admit I am confused about the correct way and I would love for someone who knows better to clarify this matter if possible.

May 8, 2013

BluetteSteel

the f yes but not an l

May 8, 2013

Sollihein

The f is pronounced if singular but silent if plural. Yeah i found out years after learning this word.

June 3, 2015

Sollihein

Also, the vowel varies slightly if you want to be technical about it. When singular, it rhymes with boeuf, but when plural, it sounds like eux, rhymes with deux.

June 3, 2015

kirakrakra

here you can hear both œuf and œufs. The latter is only a vowel sound: ø http://el.forvo.com/search/%c5%93uf%20%c5%93ufs/

May 26, 2016

-TashaJ-

The pronunciation is fine expect for "oeuf" because the speaker goes high pitched when she says "oeuf" making it difficult to hear it pronounced correctly.

November 3, 2014

nmrchts

It sounds as if she's sneezing.

January 28, 2017

HorseMcHorseface

Le ghetto contient un WOOF.

October 28, 2017

MAMIPILY

I though gâteau meant "cat" until I read the screentip for it. XD

October 31, 2016

---Vegan---

I think it's Spanish isn't it? Cat for that.

July 1, 2017

kirakrakra

Cat or gata or similar is universal in Europe from Latin catta or Byzantine Greek katta. Italian changed the c to g and Greek the k to g. Hence Gr γάτος, En. cat, Fr. chat, Sw. katt, It. gatto, Sp. gato

July 1, 2017

phszombie

To add to your interesting list: Katze (f) / Kater (m) in German and кошка (f) / кот (m) in Russian.

December 12, 2017

KittyKat67505

It's GATO btw nit gateau

July 17, 2018

johnnymorantes

That would be "gato"

September 13, 2018

Carolin405914

Same here, I always think it's 'cat' because I learned Spanish in school years ago :D

July 4, 2017

Erin335

Is it my bad English or can it also be said as "The cake contains egg". 'cause when I wrote this they told me it was wrong!

October 2, 2014

neverfox

That's fine English but a bad translation. The sentence isn't just saying that egg is an ingredient, but that it specifically contains "one/an egg." Your sentence would be «Le gâteau contient des œufs.»

October 2, 2014

Erin335

Thank you neverfox

October 3, 2014

rilianxi

This sentence always makes me picture a hollowed-out cake with a whole egg just sitting inside it. I don't think I would ever say it that way in english. I would just say "there's egg in the cake", and specify a number or amount if asked. And the amount is 3. If you only use 1, you're making brownies, not cake :|

October 23, 2015

King2E4

It is said in English, just rarely. You may see such a sentence on menus or packaging.

October 23, 2015

n6zs

An English speaker would never understand the sentence as having "a whole egg" sitting inside it. It would be understood as the egg being mixed in with the other ingredients.

September 28, 2016

phszombie

Actually, it has little to do with language and more to do with processing. The person above is likely a picture-thinker or is very literal. I have family members that are native speakers that think exactly like this. Variety: it's what keeps the world interesting.

December 12, 2017

SarahSalaz7

I know of and have baked cake recipes that use from zero to 9 eggs. (Je sais et ont cuit gâteau qui utilisent de zéro à neuf oeufs.) I think you may be using boxed mixes for both cakes and brownies.

May 29, 2018

yalkhder

Is there a liaison in "contient un"?

June 22, 2013

FGBraz

It's optional after verbs, except when followed by a pronoun: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

March 9, 2014

BrookeGabriels

The cake has eggs in it?

December 17, 2015

n6zs

It is not not necessary to rephrase the sentence. The rewrite now suggests that there may be more than one egg. Stick with a more direct translation for learning purposes.

August 6, 2016

lucas-wilkins

Would this mean the cake is made with egg?

The English "the cake contains AN egg" suggests the egg is intact - something like there being a hard boiled egg in the middle - whereas, the "cake contains egg" would suggest the far more plausible situation that the cake is made with egg.

February 22, 2016

neverfox

The fact that it's far more plausible means that we're unlikely to be led astray by the former utterance. Besides, sometimes the point is to convey just how many eggs, e.g. when comparing recipes.

February 22, 2016

lucas-wilkins

You seem to be saying that there are contexts where this is a perfectly way of referring the egg used in a cakes batter - I'm not sure I agree.

Personally - and dialects are different of course - I would never say "the cake contains one egg" when comparing recipes I might say "the recipe requires one egg", or I might say informally "the cake has one egg". The latter is a very imprecise way of speaking, and could be paraphrased in any number of ways. Contrast this with using "contains" where the specificity of the word implies that its use was very deliberate and care is being taken with its application.

As such, it becomes a problem that once the egg is mixed into a batter it ceases to be "one egg" (count noun) and becomes "some egg" (mass noun). An egg that has been used to make a cake is not a whole egg, and referring to it as "an egg" would be wrong.

So, to me "the cake contains an egg" suggests that it is still whole. And looking at the other comments, I don't think I'm the only one. My question is whether the French phrase has the same implications.

February 23, 2016

1OliviaM.A.

I know a little bit of spanish ( tiny little bit hardly worth mentioning) and every time i see gateau I think it is cat! The cat contains an egg? Somebody didn't close the chicken coop tight enough!!!

May 12, 2017

Elenajurado

how can it be plural if it is "one" cake.

October 11, 2013

neverfox

Contient isn't plural; that would be contiennent.

January 14, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Why not The cake includes an egg?

October 10, 2014

neverfox

Personally, as a native American English speaker, "includes" is a bit weird when talking about ingredients of a baked good; likewise if you said "The meat includes preservatives" instead of "The meat contains preservatives."

October 12, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Thank you!

October 13, 2014

jc0204

Would it be acceptable in this case to say " The cake has egg in it" or not? I think that sounds more normal than " The cake contains an egg.", but I did not write that because , knowing duolingo, they would probably mark it wrong

July 20, 2015

King2E4

The sentence is correct, but not here. <<Le gâteau contient un œuf>> means <<The cake contains an egg>> and not what you said.

September 11, 2015

knightons1

If the verb "to contain" is contenir, why when conjugated is it spelled with an 'i' after the t? I've never seen this before.

September 11, 2015

King2E4

It's what you call an "irregular verb", and the only thing you can do with such verbs is learn which verbs are irregular and their conjugations.

September 11, 2015

Shirlgirl007

My speaker was male, and he says oofa, does ouef have an a sound at the end? I thought it was just pronounced oof??

January 19, 2016

n6zs

It is just the accent represented by the male voice--one that is typical of speakers in the southwest of France.

August 6, 2016

MTCarey

Would this sentence be actually used in french .In english this sounds oddIt would more likely be the " cake contains egg", or "egg is an ingredien"t. My image of this sentence is an egg, whole in a shell in the middle of a cake a little like ice cream in the middle of baked alaska. I think the translation for a realistic sentence should not have the indefinite article.

September 19, 2016

n6zs

No one would understand such a statement as containing a whole egg in a shell in the middle of a cake. It would be understood as mixed in with the other ingredients. The indefinite article is there to show that it is not "some eggs" or "three eggs", but "un œuf" (one egg).

September 28, 2016

Lyrc97

It sounds like she/he is saying "loueuf".

October 19, 2016

GScottOliver

Si vous avez des allergies.

January 10, 2017

Wolfpack_74

This is a realy hard audio :(

February 3, 2017

MichaelFer863395

I did contains singular and got wrong what

February 7, 2017

LD_Duo

Mind Blown...

February 19, 2017

chenise.yorke

not all cakes have eggs in it what about vegen

March 7, 2017

chenise.yorke

;o

March 7, 2017

Bigswell

Eh guys focus...someone needs to vividly show me how to pronouce that word un Ceuf

April 5, 2017

leocarson1

just one

May 10, 2017

xXSwagiliciouSXx

look up swagilicious on youtube. Im the second one.

May 17, 2017

VyomaMandlik

What's the infinitive of 'contient'? Is it irregular??

August 14, 2017

kirakrakra

Inf. contenir. It is conjugated irregularly like tenir, see Duo (hover over contient) or

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=contenir

August 14, 2017

VyomaMandlik

Ohh thanks a lot!!

August 15, 2017

ZePotente

I put "the cake contains a bark" and was marked incorrect... (jk)

August 18, 2017

karenandtika

Almost said "the cake contains a duck"

October 22, 2017

Randonneur3

Spoken like a question, so it got treated as one by me.

March 25, 2018

DeeptiChau7

Sounds like mom... Every time she asks the same

June 20, 2018

Roman.sc

the audio sounds like a question

July 29, 2018

Jeannette657202

the voice sounds like a question

August 15, 2018

Phil_Summer

With the current female voice pronunciation, doesn't it sound like there's an intonation rising on "œuf", like a question?

September 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.