"Today is the big day."

Translation:Ma van a nagy nap.

October 25, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alla155411

I put Ma a nagy nap van. Why is it wrong?


jzsuzsi

That word order sounds unnatural. We want to emphasise today -> put ma in front of the verb.

This is an expression you would say on your wedding day or some other important day... And it is used as Ma van a nagy nap.


Mikey460051

I put the same line too and it was marked as incorrect. Why?


Babelshark42

Why is "van" necessary?


RyagonIV

With places and times it is necessary.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.