1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den smukke restaurant bliver…

"Den smukke restaurant bliver bygget i bjergene."

Translation:The beautiful restaurant is being built in the mountains.

October 25, 2016

3 Comments


Constantine94

why is 'THAT beautiful restaurant...' not accepted? How would such a sentence be translated to danish


arielkangaroo

When you describe the definite form of a noun (in this case, restaurant), you "split" the word into "det/den + adjective + noun", so the definite article ("det/den") always means "the".

You would say "Den der smukke restaurant", to mean "That beautiful restaurant".


matyx88

Blinkende Lygter

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.