1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They do not have chairs to s…

"They do not have chairs to sit."

Translation:Họ không có ghế để ngồi.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments


Rallore

Is "Họ không có những ghế để ngồi" acceptable?

October 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, but you have to add the classifer: "Họ không có những cái ghế để ngồi".

    October 25, 2016

LukeButler7

    Để is acting as 'to' ?

    April 27, 2017

Thomas457134

    So how do you know that it is chairs and not chair? No classifier with a single chair but one with chairs?

    January 5, 2017

Rallore

    "Những cái ghế" = the chairs. "cái ghế" = the chair. When speaking with a native speaker, they usually drop the classifier unless they are making a point or to avoid confusion with similar sounding words or words that might have different meanings.

    Duolingo for Vietnamese is pretty awesome but not perfect. My original sentence "Họ không có những ghế để ngồi" is perfectly understood by native speakers.

    January 8, 2017

StewartMM

    Why is 'những cái ghế' accepted but 'các cái ghế' not?

    January 21, 2018

Michael775713

    Why is để needed. ngoi is a verb. so to sit is its format

    December 16, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.