"Look where you are going."

Translation:Edrychwch ble dych chi'n mynd.

October 25, 2016

6 Comments


Ellen827796

Why is it "lle rydych chi'n" but "ble rwyt ti'n"? Does the formal mutate ble?

December 5, 2016

ibisc

No, there is no mutation here.

Lle means 'a place' in very general terms, but is also used to mean 'where' and 'where?'.

Ble is the usual contraction of pa le/pa le? meaning 'which place /which place?' or in normal English, 'where' and 'where?'.

In practice, both lle and ble are used for 'where' and 'where?', although 'lle?' as a question word is mainly limited to some dialects.

December 5, 2016

Teresa624701

So why can you use edrychwch .. ble wyt ti'n mynd ....? I got dinged because I didn't include this as correct

December 18, 2016

ibisc

Apologies - an incorrect version of the sentence had been presented some of the time. This has now been fixed.

The version that will be presented from now on is:

  • Edrychwch ble dych chi'n mynd.

The -wch ending goes with chi, and the -a ending with ti. It would be odd to mix the two in a single sentence.

December 18, 2016

FarOffMontreal

So why does it have to change between "edrychwch" and "edrycha" depending on the formality?

October 25, 2016

ibisc

The -wch verb endings are for use with chi, and the -a command forms are for when you would be using ti with somebody.

As explained earlier in the course notes, chi is used for any two or more people and for an individual whom you are not on familiar terms. Ti is only used with an individual with whom you are on familiar terms.

October 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.