1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Look where you are going."

"Look where you are going."

Translation:Edrychwch ble dych chi'n mynd.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments


Ellen827796

Why is it "lle rydych chi'n" but "ble rwyt ti'n"? Does the formal mutate ble?


ibisc

No, there is no mutation here.

Lle means 'a place' in very general terms, but is also used to mean 'where' and 'where?'.

Ble is the usual contraction of pa le/pa le? meaning 'which place /which place?' or in normal English, 'where' and 'where?'.

In practice, both lle and ble are used for 'where' and 'where?', although 'lle?' as a question word is mainly limited to some northern dialects.


FarOffMontreal

So why does it have to change between "edrychwch" and "edrycha" depending on the formality?


ibisc

The -wch verb endings are for use with chi, and the -a command forms are for when you would be using ti with somebody.

As explained earlier in the course notes, chi is used for any two or more people and for an individual whom you are not on familiar terms. Ti is only used with an individual with whom you are on familiar terms.


JoaoAfonso18

I wrote "edrychwch ble wyt ti'n mynd" and it marked it as wrong... There's no indication that it's polite/plural


Nathan173901

You can use the singular/informal version: Edrycha ble rwyt ti'n mynd.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.