1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ηθοποιός απαντά τις ερωτήσ…

"Ο ηθοποιός απαντά τις ερωτήσεις."

Translation:The actor answers the questions.

October 25, 2016

4 Comments


Dejo

Is ερωτήσεις an irregular plural?


troll1995

Not irregular, some nouns in -η form plural with -ες and some others with -εις. there is really no way to know beforehand, you just have to learn them by heart.


mizinamo

The ones in -εις usually end in -ση (-ψη -ξη), which is a hint.

(But not always: e.g. δυνάμεις, πόλεις.)


troll1995

That's true, but there are also exceptions the other way around: βρύση-βρύσες. But most of the times what you say is true. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.