"Ο ηθοποιός απαντά τις ερωτήσεις."

Translation:The actor answers the questions.

October 25, 2016

6 Comments


Dejo

Is ερωτήσεις an irregular plural?

October 25, 2016

troll1995

Not irregular, some nouns in -η form plural with -ες and some others with -εις. there is really no way to know beforehand, you just have to learn them by heart.

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

The ones in -εις usually end in -ση (-ψη -ξη), which is a hint.

(But not always: e.g. δυνάμεις, πόλεις.)

October 25, 2016

troll1995

That's true, but there are also exceptions the other way around: βρύση-βρύσες. But most of the times what you say is true. ;)

October 25, 2016

hMQS4KHs

Greek word απαντά can be translated in English as : 1. Answer(s) 2. Reply/replies. Therefore both words should be accepted.

September 17, 2018

mizinamo

Both "The actor answers the questions" and "The actor replies to the questions" are accepted.

Did you perhaps type "The actor replies the questions"? That is not correct English.

September 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.