1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ηθοποιός απαντά τις ερωτήσ…

"Ο ηθοποιός απαντά τις ερωτήσεις."

Translation:The actor answers the questions.

October 25, 2016

7 Comments


Dejo

Is ερωτήσεις an irregular plural?


troll1995

Not irregular, some nouns in -η form plural with -ες and some others with -εις. there is really no way to know beforehand, you just have to learn them by heart.


mizinamo

The ones in -εις usually end in -ση (-ψη -ξη), which is a hint.

(But not always: e.g. δυνάμεις, πόλεις.)


troll1995

That's true, but there are also exceptions the other way around: βρύση-βρύσες. But most of the times what you say is true. ;)


Vemund75118

O ηθοπιος απαντα τις ερωτησεις. Hm.


Vemund75118

Does ερωτησεις, which is a noun, look like the verb for "you ask'?


mizinamo

Does ερωτησεις, which is a noun, look like the verb for "you ask'?

A bit.

But we say θα ρωτήσεις nowadays for "you will ask", not θα ερωτήσεις.

The noun ερώτηση kept the initial epsilon but the verb ρωτώ dropped it in Modern Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.