1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es amplio."

"Es amplio."

Translation:It is wide.

February 10, 2013

22 Comments


dberthold

You need context to know whether it's broad, wide, or big. If you're looking at a river and say "es amplio," "it is broad" should be the correct translation.


jwillson

Correct. Given the fact that there is no context, it's meaning in every context ought to be accepted. Did you send a correction to Duolingo?


Bruce768614

Duo does accept the answer "It is broad."


Iago

"Ample" should work


elissaf1

In a limited subset, amplio = ample, certainly. However, I don't think it's a synonym for 'sufficient' or 'enough' except when talking about size. So, I think it's a semi 'false friend', and thus perhaps it's disallowed in order to raise awareness of the difference.


jwillson

Agreed. Looks like they goofed.


Talca

what's the difference between: ancho and amplio and ample? Gracias.


RafaelForsetto

Shouldn't "it's broad" be accepted?


jack.george

it certainly does not only mean wide? That sounds like it is the only god choice.


jack.george

i am sorry to say that used wide only because I knew it was the one that for sure would be correct. I still prefer "roomy"


pink100j

I thought wide was ancho....


AJRiggar

wide and broad are synonyms


AchilleTal

amplio, suficiente, abundante...


elissaf1

But it's not. Every definition online pertains to size. It's not sufficient food, it's not abundant resources. It's simply big enough. The shirt is big, the road is wide....


The.Other.Caleb

I think this sentence is about the dead man's chest. How else could fifteen men fit on it?


wishpath

Do you guys think "exhaustive" should fit here as well? In sense of having wide range of components...


TallulahSc

Open should work because it is a synonym for wide


RyagonIV

In what circumstances?


rubescube

Y'all still comment like you're talking a test.This IS Not a test!


baehrfamily9

what is wide????? cause it is certainly isnt my bedroom!!!!


TM_Zelley

3 question back was " el jardin es amplio" so I wrote the garden is wide" and was told it should be spacious, then I got simply" es amplio" so I wrote it's spacious and was told the answer is it's wide. This program makes me crazy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.