"Οχτώ κιλά."

Translation:Eight kilos.

October 25, 2016

4 Comments


Theofa

"Οκτώ κιλά"

October 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes. that's also acceptable.

October 25, 2016

Lng52-._

DL graded "Οκτώ κιλά" as incorrect (Apr 17, 2017).

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

I'm looking at this sentence discussion on a PC browser, and there I see the original as Greek and the expected translation as English.

Since you entered something in Greek, I expect that you had this exercise as a listening exercise -- and there I believe we cannot add any alternatives: you have to type what the voice says, not what you might say.

Sentences that are pronounced identically (notoriously αυτή είναι, αυτοί είναι) we then simply have to disable the sound to prevent them being used as a listening exercise, but -χτ- and -κτ- are not pronounced identically; the difference in spelling corresponds to a difference in pronunciation.

April 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.