"Does he know how to play the guitar?"

Translation:Ξέρει πώς να παίζει κιθάρα;

October 25, 2016

4 Comments


danbenavides

I wrote: Ξέρει πώς να παιξει την κιθάρα; Could someone shed some light on this?

October 25, 2016

JacobPast177

The ability to play the guitar is something ongoing, continuous, and therefore needs the imperfective aspect (http://www.asteri.ws/en/verb/aspect-en.html).

December 16, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Παίξει is not the problem, actually. The problem is that in Greek we don't use the definite article for that. We say παίζω κιθάρα, παίζω πιάνο and not την κιθάρα, το πιάνο.

April 1, 2017

NefeliTopo

This one is messed up! Daniel what you wrote is correct! There is more that one way to say this

April 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.