"Il loro orso ha fame."

Translation:Their bear is hungry.

February 10, 2013

60 Comments


Elena18

Maybe I could feed him those insects that were on my plate in the last question :)

March 2, 2013

BotmanJWPM

I would have fed him cake, ma il mio serpente mangia la mia torta.

March 23, 2013

Elen-ka

Hahahahaha :) Some sentences definitely will never be used...

May 30, 2013

tigergirl1325

agreed

April 12, 2018

Paul604

Noooo!! One of those insects could be someone's pet bee .. ;)

March 20, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Or the insects in the sugar from another skill.

September 16, 2015

thenino85

All these sentences about bears must be preparation for an upcoming Russian language addition.

May 18, 2013

chthonicGenesis

Exactly-

In fact it actually did happen! Go to the courses page ^

March 30, 2017

Johnlrbrock

Thank you Duolingo for teaching me the important things.

August 21, 2013

zachphillips

I never knew loro could be used as a possessive.

February 10, 2013

chatee

il mio, il tuo il suo, il nostro, il vostro il loro (singular mas) I miei. I tuoi, I suoi, I nostri, I vostri, I loro (plural mas) la mia, la tua, la sua, la nostra, la vostra, la loro (sing, fem) le mie, le tue, le sue, le nostre, le vostre, le loro (plural fem)

October 12, 2013

josh2934

So if you put il/la/gli etc. in front of loro and it becomes their?

November 24, 2013

Rae.F

Just la/le/il/i. "Loro" isn't a vowel or an impure "s".

July 21, 2014

clnoy

"Impure S"... is it called like this? Poor 'z'...

September 15, 2014

Rae.F

Copied and pasted from something I found:

"lo/gli" only happens before the following:

vowels
z-
gn-
ps-
x-
The "impure s" is s + any other consonant, like
sp-
sq-
st-
etc.

September 15, 2014

FreddieMcFee

Aaaaaa!!! I changed my mind about going to Italy!

May 15, 2013

ALLintolearning3

You won't find bears in most of Italy: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marsican_brown_bear

August 15, 2018

FonziePants
Plus

this is the scariest translation yet

February 10, 2013

Michabelle

I was thinking the same thing! Certainly one of the most threatening. Everyone's talking about how useless this sentence is, but if it ever does come up in conversation I'm sure you'll be glad to know it...

January 3, 2014

mrtaylor13

Well, at least it's not "My bear is hungry." Talk about threatening ;P

April 13, 2014

starbuck32123

Please do not feed the bears

August 10, 2014

pdusek

Mary Poppins should you learn to "feed the bears" ;-)

July 10, 2017

JShea50

Probably the least likely used sentence ever.... If I go to Italy and use this sentence I will pay you $100.00

February 13, 2013

Cole515

You have to go to mother Russia to hear this.

May 17, 2013

George047

Every sentence is not useful. It is just for familiarizing with words.

February 12, 2015

doctor_ewhoktin

Ok, then DEAL!!!!

October 23, 2017

trent241

The important part of this sentence is to teach that the article will accompany loro

March 6, 2013

DanzaItalia

Well, if "la tue anatra e la mia cena," maybe I could share with the bear. Oh wait, my cook ate most everything in my house. Even mi torte!

October 19, 2013

jchippo95

Man I always hate when my bear gets hungry

June 7, 2014

AviAdventure

Why wouldn't it be L'loro since it is l'orso?

January 29, 2015

FonziePants
Plus

For the same reason that in English we say "a snowy owl" when without the adjective it should be "an owl." "L'" is akin to "an" in this case.

January 29, 2015

AviAdventure

Thanks.

January 30, 2015

George047

Why "ha" is used as "is" here. Does ha means has and è means is?

February 12, 2015

FonziePants
Plus

Correct! "ha" comes from the verb avere, to have. "è" comes from the verb essere, to be. In Italian, the idiom for being hungry is "has hunger" as opposed to the English "is hungry."

February 12, 2015

Biochemistry

They should probably feed it then.

June 24, 2013

lorenagay

Hahaha...maybe they can feed him the monkey and the penguin from the last lesson.....

February 11, 2014

JayEm65

why not use e instead of ha…their bear is hungry

August 4, 2014

Rae.F

The idiom in English is "to be hungry," but the idiom in Italian is "to have hunger."

August 4, 2014

JayEm65

Thanks Rae…That helps!

August 5, 2014

Goosey65

Hmm - earlier I learned how to say "You are drinking my cat's milk" in Swedish. I still haven't learned how to order a cup of coffee in either language! I hope things improve soon....

February 24, 2015

priscilarufatto

I must confess that I only came here because I knew there would be some amazing comments. I was correct. LOL

March 11, 2016

chiaradbr

I hate when my friends' bear gets hungry.

November 9, 2013

doctor_ewhoktin

ha ha ha! ;^)

October 23, 2017

amateurvagrant

Maybe it's "Your surly person is hungry."

March 7, 2013

George047

Can anybody hear "ha" in this sentence?

March 2, 2015

ejhalbrook

I didn't hear it either.

September 4, 2017

Bassplayer05

I could barely hear it myself (no pun intended)

August 26, 2018

kmuensterman

I hear some bears have a taste for owls...

March 7, 2015

amzy1999

If you go down to the woods today, you're sure of a big surprise...

April 26, 2015

Yakkuza

Is there a hidden translation for "orso" in italian like "hairy husband"? Just asking. (I need friends, sorry)

July 6, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

I thought it said 'the bear has fame' meaning 'the bear is famous!'

October 23, 2017

Joanna208798

oh no! better give it some jam!

November 29, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

RUN!

January 23, 2018

Bassplayer05

egads! better clear out

March 10, 2018

kelii....

overheard at the circus....

April 19, 2018

saveriocolasanto

Pic-a-nic baskets!

July 8, 2018

Solivagance

Maybe that is why he's eating all the jelly?

September 27, 2018

MahdyIbrah

Why duolingo used "ha" instead of "è"

October 14, 2018

Rae.F

Because in Italian they say "to have hunger" and not "to be hungry".

October 14, 2018

ClaudioEst416478

Mine too!

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.