"Il loro orso ha fame."

Translation:Their bear is hungry.

February 10, 2013

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Maybe I could feed him those insects that were on my plate in the last question :)


BotmanJWPM

I would have fed him cake, ma il mio serpente mangia la mia torta.


Elen-ka

Hahahahaha :) Some sentences definitely will never be used...


Nonna602151

...but they're good because they preserve the element of surprise that is such a part of speaking a language!


Ify520

Hahahaha....;)


Paul604

Noooo!! One of those insects could be someone's pet bee .. ;)


.Blaze.

So true.... :D


eleslie10

I think it is only whales that consistently dine on subjects that number in their tens of thousands ...


Prof_T_Entee

Or the insects in the sugar from another skill.


thenino85

All these sentences about bears must be preparation for an upcoming Russian language addition.


chthonicGenesis

Exactly-

In fact it actually did happen! Go to the courses page ^


Johnlrbrock

Thank you Duolingo for teaching me the important things.


zachphillips

I never knew loro could be used as a possessive.


chatee

il mio, il tuo il suo, il nostro, il vostro il loro (singular mas) I miei. I tuoi, I suoi, I nostri, I vostri, I loro (plural mas) la mia, la tua, la sua, la nostra, la vostra, la loro (sing, fem) le mie, le tue, le sue, le nostre, le vostre, le loro (plural fem)


josh2934

So if you put il/la/gli etc. in front of loro and it becomes their?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Just la/le/il/i. "Loro" isn't a vowel or an impure "s".


keshavgold9841

"Impure S"... is it called like this? Poor 'z'...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Copied and pasted from something I found:

"lo/gli" only happens before the following:

vowels
z-
gn-
ps-
x-
The "impure s" is s + any other consonant, like
sp-
sq-
st-
etc.


Kevin968039

Overt display of ignorance here "Impure 's' ?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Find where your comment landed and look just above it.


Kevin968039

@Rae.F grazie! :-)


FreddieMcFee

Aaaaaa!!! I changed my mind about going to Italy!


FonziePants

this is the scariest translation yet


Michabelle

I was thinking the same thing! Certainly one of the most threatening. Everyone's talking about how useless this sentence is, but if it ever does come up in conversation I'm sure you'll be glad to know it...


mrtaylor13

Well, at least it's not "My bear is hungry." Talk about threatening ;P


starbuck32123

Please do not feed the bears


JShea50

Probably the least likely used sentence ever.... If I go to Italy and use this sentence I will pay you $100.00


Cole515

You have to go to mother Russia to hear this.


DanzaItalia

Well, if "la tue anatra e la mia cena," maybe I could share with the bear. Oh wait, my cook ate most everything in my house. Even mi torte!


jchippo95

Man I always hate when my bear gets hungry


trent241

The important part of this sentence is to teach that the article will accompany loro


JayEm65

why not use e instead of ha…their bear is hungry


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The idiom in English is "to be hungry," but the idiom in Italian is "to have hunger."


JayEm65

Thanks Rae…That helps!


Biochemistry

They should probably feed it then.


AviAdventure

Why wouldn't it be L'loro since it is l'orso?


FonziePants

For the same reason that in English we say "a snowy owl" when without the adjective it should be "an owl." "L'" is akin to "an" in this case.


Goosey65

Hmm - earlier I learned how to say "You are drinking my cat's milk" in Swedish. I still haven't learned how to order a cup of coffee in either language! I hope things improve soon....


priscilarufatto

I must confess that I only came here because I knew there would be some amazing comments. I was correct. LOL


chiaradbr

I hate when my friends' bear gets hungry.


lorenagay

Hahaha...maybe they can feed him the monkey and the penguin from the last lesson.....


amzy1999

If you go down to the woods today, you're sure of a big surprise...


atmelatmel

It's interesting that English translation to il fame is hunger, but there is also a similar word connected with being hungry, FAMINE, which is "a lack of food during a long period of time in a region".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the words share an etymology. But the words followed different paths in the different languages and are no longer perfectly identical in meaning. This happens all the time.


vraegunt

Maybe it's "Your surly person is hungry."


kmuensterman

I hear some bears have a taste for owls...


doctor_ewhoktin

I thought it said 'the bear has fame' meaning 'the bear is famous!'


MahdyIbrah

Why duolingo used "ha" instead of "è"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because in Italian they say "to have hunger" and not "to be hungry".


madmid

I RARELY hear words like: ha, ho, è, gli, il, i, ect. Is it a problem w duolingo or me?


ZackeryCoo

That depends, it might be. But more likely it is because in Italian these words come between or before larger words and in essence they are passed over. If you listen more closely or slow it down you might hear them but in terms of pronunciation, they are rarely emphasized as much as other words.


Stantxtlolz

Go on now mate! What are you waiting for, fetch their bear some food!


Katie657908

We all know that one person who has a hungry bear, right?


VipulKapoo2

Back away slowly


sarahsireci

I think 'they' should be concerned


JoshuaLmus

Can someone confirm that the dictation of the audio sounds confusing (sounds like "il loro - orso ha fame")


ALLintolearning3

Why is that confusing?

Listen again at the top of the page. You can also listen to native speakers at Forvo.com


morteza709064

So bear can be a pet too:)


_.8Kayla8._

You cant even hear the ha smh


Asia604150

I did not write 'dot' is was my mistake. I never did, and it never count as an error


ALLintolearning3

That was not the problem. Copy and paste your entire answer and also verify Duolingo's instructions to you as sometimes we are to translate to English and other times put it in Italian.


RudolfPriecinsky

Meanwhile in Russia...


FHqXhJ

Curious. I wrote "Their bear is hungry.", got the "wrong" sound, and now Duo is showing me "Nice! Meaning: Their bear is hungry.", along with the "wrong" icon, on a red backdrop.

As this was a listening exercise, I now realize that I should probably have typed the Italian text, but the UI is somewhat confusing here.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the listen and write what you hear exercise does expect it in Italian.


phanimidde

what about the " il loro orso ho fame". orso is masculine noun, what is the ​need to use "ha" instead of "ho" in that phrase


FHqXhJ

"ho" vs. "ha" is not related to masculine vs. feminine at all. "ho" is the verb form for the 1st person singular ("I have"), whereas "ha" is the verb form for the 3rd person singular ("he/she/it has").


ALLintolearning3

Who's = who is

That does not work since "bears" is a plural noun.

Did you mean "Whose bears?" which asks who the bears belong to?


TheeIzzy

Why isnt "é fame" ? This way isn't it saying their beer has hunger?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the expression in Italian would literally be "has hunger", but we don't use that in English and in Italian they don't use "is hungry." You have to translate to the correct expression in each language and not a word for word literal but wrong translation. Careful for typos, "beer" as a completely different word would be marked wrong for "bear".


envymagnet

didn't know i was learning russian


ALLintolearning3

This isn't Russian...that would have been easier as they don't use definite or indefinite articles at all. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/their

Isn't Italian fun? https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/their


Wes_B1

That's never a goof sign...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.