1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il loro orso ha fame."

"Il loro orso ha fame."

Translation:Their bear is hungry.

February 10, 2013

67 Comments


Elena18

Maybe I could feed him those insects that were on my plate in the last question :)


BotmanJWPM

I would have fed him cake, ma il mio serpente mangia la mia torta.


Elen-ka

Hahahahaha :) Some sentences definitely will never be used...


Nonna602151

...but they're good because they preserve the element of surprise that is such a part of speaking a language!


Paul604

Noooo!! One of those insects could be someone's pet bee .. ;)


.Blaze.

So true.... :D


Prof_T_Entee

Or the insects in the sugar from another skill.


thenino85

All these sentences about bears must be preparation for an upcoming Russian language addition.


chthonicGenesis

Exactly-

In fact it actually did happen! Go to the courses page ^


Johnlrbrock

Thank you Duolingo for teaching me the important things.


zachphillips

I never knew loro could be used as a possessive.


chatee

il mio, il tuo il suo, il nostro, il vostro il loro (singular mas) I miei. I tuoi, I suoi, I nostri, I vostri, I loro (plural mas) la mia, la tua, la sua, la nostra, la vostra, la loro (sing, fem) le mie, le tue, le sue, le nostre, le vostre, le loro (plural fem)


josh2934

So if you put il/la/gli etc. in front of loro and it becomes their?


Rae.F
Mod

Just la/le/il/i. "Loro" isn't a vowel or an impure "s".


clnoy

"Impure S"... is it called like this? Poor 'z'...


Rae.F
Mod

Copied and pasted from something I found:

"lo/gli" only happens before the following:

vowels
z-
gn-
ps-
x-
The "impure s" is s + any other consonant, like
sp-
sq-
st-
etc.


Kevin968039

Overt display of ignorance here "Impure 's' ?"


Rae.F
Mod

Find where your comment landed and look just above it.


Kevin968039

@Rae.F grazie! :-)


FreddieMcFee

Aaaaaa!!! I changed my mind about going to Italy!


FonziePants

this is the scariest translation yet


Michabelle

I was thinking the same thing! Certainly one of the most threatening. Everyone's talking about how useless this sentence is, but if it ever does come up in conversation I'm sure you'll be glad to know it...


mrtaylor13

Well, at least it's not "My bear is hungry." Talk about threatening ;P


starbuck32123

Please do not feed the bears


JShea50

Probably the least likely used sentence ever.... If I go to Italy and use this sentence I will pay you $100.00


Cole515

You have to go to mother Russia to hear this.


George047

Every sentence is not useful. It is just for familiarizing with words.


DanzaItalia

Well, if "la tue anatra e la mia cena," maybe I could share with the bear. Oh wait, my cook ate most everything in my house. Even mi torte!


trent241

The important part of this sentence is to teach that the article will accompany loro


jchippo95

Man I always hate when my bear gets hungry


AviAdventure

Why wouldn't it be L'loro since it is l'orso?


FonziePants

For the same reason that in English we say "a snowy owl" when without the adjective it should be "an owl." "L'" is akin to "an" in this case.


Biochemistry

They should probably feed it then.


JayEm65

why not use e instead of ha…their bear is hungry


Rae.F
Mod

The idiom in English is "to be hungry," but the idiom in Italian is "to have hunger."


JayEm65

Thanks Rae…That helps!


George047

Why "ha" is used as "is" here. Does ha means has and è means is?


FonziePants

Correct! "ha" comes from the verb avere, to have. "è" comes from the verb essere, to be. In Italian, the idiom for being hungry is "has hunger" as opposed to the English "is hungry."


Goosey65

Hmm - earlier I learned how to say "You are drinking my cat's milk" in Swedish. I still haven't learned how to order a cup of coffee in either language! I hope things improve soon....


priscilarufatto

I must confess that I only came here because I knew there would be some amazing comments. I was correct. LOL


chiaradbr

I hate when my friends' bear gets hungry.


lorenagay

Hahaha...maybe they can feed him the monkey and the penguin from the last lesson.....


George047

Can anybody hear "ha" in this sentence?


ejhalbrook

I didn't hear it either.


amzy1999

If you go down to the woods today, you're sure of a big surprise...


vraegunt

Maybe it's "Your surly person is hungry."


kmuensterman

I hear some bears have a taste for owls...


MahdyIbrah

Why duolingo used "ha" instead of "è"


Rae.F
Mod

Because in Italian they say "to have hunger" and not "to be hungry".


madmid

I RARELY hear words like: ha, ho, è, gli, il, i, ect. Is it a problem w duolingo or me?


ZackeryCoo

That depends, it might be. But more likely it is because in Italian these words come between or before larger words and in essence they are passed over. If you listen more closely or slow it down you might hear them but in terms of pronunciation, they are rarely emphasized as much as other words.


Autumn950783

Go on now mate! What are you waiting for, fetch their bear some food!


Katie657908

We all know that one person who has a hungry bear, right?


atmelatmel

It's interesting that English translation to il fame is hunger, but there is also a similar word connected with being hungry, FAMINE, which is "a lack of food during a long period of time in a region".


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, the words share an etymology. But the words followed different paths in the different languages and are no longer perfectly identical in meaning. This happens all the time.


VipulKapoo2

Back away slowly


sarahsireci

I think 'they' should be concerned


JoshuaLmus

Can someone confirm that the dictation of the audio sounds confusing (sounds like "il loro - orso ha fame")


ALLintolearning3

Why is that confusing?

Listen again at the top of the page. You can also listen to native speakers at Forvo.com


morteza709064

So bear can be a pet too:)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.